The Miss Central Pennsylvania Scholarship Pageant

MISS CENTRAL PENNSYLVANIA, MISS GREATER JUNIATA VALLEY, MISS FREEDOM FORGE, MISS CENTRAL PENNSYLVANIA'S OUTSTANDING TEEN MISS GREATER JUNIATA VALLEY'S OUTSTANDING TEEN AND MISS FREEDOM FORGE'S OUTSTANDING TEEN 2014

THE 2014 MISS CENTRAL PENNSYLVANIA COURT



Shown from left to right are First Runner-Up McKenzie Sherman, Miss Greater Juniata Valley Marla Peiffer, Miss Central Pennsylvania Ashley Valentin, Miss Freedom Forge Lauren Johns and Second Runner-Up Kathryn Carlson

THE 2014 MISS CENTRAL PENNSYLVANIA'S OUTSTANDING TEEN COURT



Shown from left to right are Miss Central Pennsylvania's Outstandiing Teen Hannah Piston, Miss Greater Juniata Valley's Outstanding Teen Victoria Vespico, Miss Freedom Forge's Outstanding Teen Abigail Traxler, Miss Second Runner-Up Brenna Scheaffer and First Runner-Up Tory Deluhery

HISTORY OF THE MISS CENTRAL PENNSYLVANIA PAGEANT
S
ponsored by the Miss Central Pennsylvania Scholarship Organization, Inc. - Lewistown, PA

(Miss Pennsylvania Awards are Listed in Parenthesis Following the Winner's Names)

2014
Miss Central Pennsylvania - Ashley Valentin

Miss Greater Juniata Valley -Miss Greater Juniata Valley -
Marla Peiffer (Miss Pennsylvania Third Runner-Up)

  Miss Freedom Forge - Lauren Johns (Miss Pennsylvania Top Eleven and Preliminary Talent Award Winner)

Miss Central Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen - Hannah Piston (Miss Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen Top Eleven, Scholastic Acheivement Award Winner, Photogenic Award Winner and Duke of Edinburgh Silver Award Recipient)

Miss Greater Juniata Valley's Outstanding Teen - Victoria Vespico (Miss Pennsylvania Non-Finalist Evening Wear Award Winner, Spirit Award Winner and Duke of Edinburgh Bronze Award Recipient)


  Miss Freedom Forge's Outstanding Teen - Abigail Traxler (Miss Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen First Runner-Up and Miss America's Outstanding Teen "Teens in Training" Scholarship Winner

MISS RUNNER-UPS AND AWARD WINNERS

1st Runner Up - McKenzie Sherman
2nd Runner Up - Kathryn Carlson

Talent Award - McKenzie Sherman
Interview Award - Marla Peiffer
Lifestyle and Fitness in Swimsuit Award - Marla Peiffer
Shannon Lloyd Memorial Talent in Dance Award - McKenzie Sherman
Non-Finalist Talent Award - Stephanie Owens
Newcomer Award - Gianna Gagliardi
People's Choice Award - Stephanie Owens
Contestants - Kathryn Carlson, Gianna Gagliardi, Holly Harrar, Lauren Johns, Alexandra Leia Menna, Stephanie Kay Owens, Marla Peiffer, Shannon Ryan, Elisabeth Stevens, McKenzie Sherman, Kara Starner, Ashley Valentin

TEEN RUNNER-UPS AND AWARD WINNERS

1st Runner Up - Tory Deluhery
2nd Runner Up - Brenna Sheaffer
Talent Award - Hannah Piston
Interview Award - Victoria Vespico
Shannon Lloyd Memorial Award Talent in Dance Award - Jaquelyn Marie Miles
Elena LaQuatra Spirit Award - Victoria Vespio
People's Choice Award - Kayla Root
Contestants - Tory Deluhery, Bryn Ferguson, Jordan Fritsch, Tristin Kresak, Jacquelyn Marie Miles, Joanna (JoJo) Malone, Hannah Piston, Kayla Root, Brenna Sheaffer, Abigail Traxler, Victoria Vespico, Juliana Wardle,

OTHER PAGEANT INFORMATION

M.C. - Chris Ruble, Annie Rosellini & Madeleine Smith
Performers - Chris Ruble, Brenna Carnuccio, Samantha Renck, Libby Hornstein and the Miss Central Pennsylvania Princesses

Judges - Andrew Brett, Tim Brown, Terry Bubb, Jim Caltagirone, Carol Clapper, Marci McNair & Phyllis Mitchell

Executive Directors - John R. Metzger & Rosalyn Metzger

Also competing in the 2014 Miss Pennsylvania Pageant were Miss York County Tristalyn Bixler-Kint (Miss Central Pennsylvania 2012, Miss Greater Juniata Valley 2011, First Runner-Up in the 2013 Pageant and a contestant in the 2010 Pageant, Miss Crawford County Alex-Taylor Deitz (Second Runner Up and winner of the Lifestyle and Fitness Award in the 2013 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant) who placed in Top Eleven, Miss Hershey Area Cassie Cerulli (Miss Greater Juniata Valley's Outstanding Teen 2010 and winner of the Talent in Dance Award and the Teen Spirit Award in the 2010 Outstanding Teen Pageant) who was named Fourth Runner-Up, Miss Amethyst of the Valley Laurel Anna Oberneder (Non-Finalsit Talent Winner in the 2013 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant) who received the CMN Award, Miss Moraine State Katie Alexander (a contestant in the 2013 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant), Miss State Capitol Hannah Timm (Miss Greater Juniata Valley's Outstanding Teen 2008) who was named the Non-Finalsit Talent Winner, Miss Laurelwood Stephanie Bracken (a contestant in the 2013 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant), Miaa Berks County Holly Harrar (a contestant in the 2013 and 2014 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageants), Miss Greater Reading Lauren Lombardo (a contestant in the 2013 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant), Miss Keystone Laura Traub (Miss Central Pennsylvania 2013 and winner of the 2013 Newcomer Award), Miss Lakeshore Erika Bristor (Miss Central Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen 2008 and winner of the 2008 Talent in Dance Award) who received the Miss America Academic Award, Miss Neshaminy Valley Gianna Gagliardi (Newcomer Award winner in the 2014 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant)who placed in Top Eleven, Miss Washington Crossing Stephanie Kay Owens (Non-Finalsit Talent Award Winner in the 2014 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant and Peeople's Choice Award Winner in the 2012 Pageant), Muss Mercer County Lexie Abplanalp (a contestant in the 2012 Miss Central Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen Pageant) and Miss Armstrong County Katelynne Kline (a contestant in the 2009 Miss Central Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen Pageant). In New York, Miss Empire Rose (New York) Catherine Janisko (Miss Freedom Forge 2013 and winner of the Talent and Interview Awards in the 2013 Pageant) competed for the title of Miss New York and was named 4th Runner Up, in Colorado Miss Colorado Springs (Colorado) Crystal Chilcott (a contestant in the 2008 Miss Central Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen Pageant) competed for the title of Miss Colorado and was awarded the Non-Finalist Talent Award and the Miss America Academic Award, and in Ohio Miss Montgomery County (Ohio) MacKenzie Bart (Second Runner-Up in the 2007 Miss Central Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen Pageant and Third Runner-Up in the 2006 Miss Central Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen Pageant) competed for and won the title of Miss Ohio. Mackenzie will compete for the title of Miss America in September in Atlantic City, NJ.

Also competing in the the 2014 Miss Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen Pageant will be Miss Laurelwoods's Outstanding Teen Marielle (Shubzda) Roberts McDonald (a contestant in the 2011 Miss Central Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen Pageant) who placed in the Top Eleven and received a Duke of Edinburgh Silver Award, Miss Moraine State's Outstanding Teen Claudia Komondor (a contestant in the 2013 Miss Central Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen Pageant) who won the Non-Finalsit Fitness Award, Moss Keystone's Outstanding Teen Tory Deluhery (First Runner-Up in the 2014 Miss Central Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen Pageant, Second Runner-Up in the 2012 Pageant and a contestant in the 2011 and 2012 Pageants) who won the Non-Finalsit Interview Award, Miss Southeastern Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen Kayla Root (People's Choice Award Winner in the 2014 Miss Central Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen Pageant who received a Bronze Duke of Edinburgh Award, Miss Light of the Firefly's Outstanding Teen Brenna Sheaffer (Second Runner_up in the 2014 Miss Central Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen Pageant), Samantha Renck (Miss Central Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen 2013 and winner of the Talent Award, the Talent in Dance Award and the Elena LaQuatra Spirit Award who was named Fourth Runner-Up, Miss Washington Crossing's Outstanding Teen Jacqueline Miles (winner of the Talent in Dance Award in the 2014 Miss Central Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen Pageant and the People's Choice Award in the 2013 Pageant) and Tristin Kresak, an At-Large Contestant (a conetstant in the 2014 Miss Central Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen Pageant).

2013
Miss Central Pennsylvania - Brenna Carnuccio

Miss Greater Juniata Valley -
Annie Rosellini (MISS PENNSYLVANIA 2013 AND MISS PENNSYLVANIA PRELIMINARY SWIMSUIT WINNER)

  Miss Freedom Forge - Catherine Janisko (Miss Pennsylvania Pageant Fourth Runner-Up)

Miss Central Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen - Samantha Renck (Miss Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen Top Ten)

Miss Greater Juniata Valley's Outstanding Teen - Libby Hornstein (Spirit Award Winner, Essay Award Winner)


Miss Freedom Forge's Outstanding Teen - Madeleine Smith (Sponsorship Award Winner)


MISS RUNNER-UPS AND AWARD WINNERS

1st Runner Up - Tristalyn Bixler-Kint
2nd Runner Up - Alex-Taylor Deitz
Talent Award - Catherine Janisko
Interview Award - Catherine Janisko
Lifestyle and Fitness in Swimsuit Award (Tie) - Alex-Taylor Deitz & Annie Rosellini
Shannon Lloyd Memorial Talent in Dance Award - Annie Rosellini
Non-Finalist Talent Award - Anna Oberneder
Newcomer Award - Brenda Carnuccio
People's Choice Award - Erica Bristor
Contestants - Katie Alexander, Marra Aurand, Tristalyn Bixler-Kint, Stephanie Bracken, Erica Bristor, Brenna Carnuccio, Alex-Taylor Deitz, Hollly Harrar,Catherine Janisko, Lauren Lombardo, Anna-Maree Manciet, Alexandra Menna, Jessica Mulligan, Anna Oberneder, Marla Peiffer, Annie Rosellini

TEEN RUNNER-UPS AND AWARD WINNERS

1st Runner Up - Juliana Wardle
2nd Runner Up - Victoria Deluhery
Talent Award (Tie) - Samantha Renck & Juliana Wardle
Interview Award - Libby Hornstein
Shannon Lloyd Memorial Award Talent in Dance Award - Samantha Renck
Elena LaQuatra Spirit Award - Samantha Renck
People's Choice Award - Jacqulyn Mile
Contestants - Rebecca Colwell, Victoria Deluhery, Libby Hornstein, Claudia Komondor, Jacqulyn Miles,Samantha Renck, Madeleine Smith, Julian Wardle

OTHER PAGEANT INFORMATION

M.C. - Chris Ruble & Jordyn Colao
Performers - Jordyn Colao, Amanda Pope, Kaitlyn Miller, Chris Ruble and the Miss Central Pennsylvania Princesses
Judges - Joyce Baker, Allison Herbaugh, Cathy Michaels, Mike Mummert, Angela Niman, Heather Taylor & Sharon Wilson

Executive Directors - John R. Metzger & Rosalyn Metzger

IN THE 2013 MISS PENNSYLVANIA SCHOLARSHIP PAGEANT, MISS GREATER JUNIATA VALLEY ANNIE ROSELLINI BECAME THE SECOND MISS CENTRAL PENNSYLVANIA/MISS GREATER JUNIATA VALLEY/MISS FREEDOM FORGE/ MISS TRI-COUNTY CONTESTANT IN A ROW TO BRING HOME THE STATE TITLE WHILE COMPETING WITH OUR LOCAL TITLE. ANNIE WON BY OUTSCORING THIRTY-THREE OTHER CONTESTANTS IN THE PAGEANT WHICH WAS HELD ON JUNE 15 IN PITTSBURGH. ANNIE WENT ON TO REPRESENT PENNSYLVANIA AND THE CENTRAL PENNSYLVANIA AREA AT MISS AMERICA IN ATLANTIC CITY IN SEPTEMBER 2013.

Also competing in the 2013 Miss Pennsylvania Pageant were Miss Alle-Kiski Tristalyn Bixler-Kint (Miss Central Pennsylvania 2012, Miss Greater Juniata Valley 2011, First Runner-Up in the 2013 Pageant and a contestant in the 2010 Pageant, Miss Golden Triangle Ales-Taylor Deitz (Second Runner Up in the 2013 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant) who was named to Top Elevent, Miss Amesthest of the Valley Erica Bristor (Miss Central Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen 2008 and the winner of the Talent in Dance Award and a contestant in the 2013 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant) Miss Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Cassie Cerulli (Miss Greater Juniata Valley's Outstanding Teen 2010 and winner of the Talent in Dance Award and the Teen Spirit Award) who was named to the Top Eleven, Miss York County Laura Traub Laura Traub (Miss Central Pennsylvania 2011 and winner of the Newcomer Award) who was named to the Top Eleven, Miss Southwesteren Pennsylvania Kristy Weber (a contestant in the 2010 Miss Central Pennsylvannia Pageant), Miss Neshaminy Valley Marla Peiffer, (a contestants in the 2013 Miss Central Pennsylvnaia Pageant and Second Runner-Up in the 2012 Pageant), Miss Pennsbury Stepahnia Owens (First Runner-Up in the 2012 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant), Miss Mountain Laurel Anna Oberneder (Non-Finalsit Talent Winner in the 2013 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant),Miss Steel Valley Lauren Johns (First Runner-Up and Peopls's Choice Award Winner in the 2011 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageaant) who was named Miss Congeniality, Miss Lehigh Area Holly Harrar (a contestant in the 2013 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant) and Miss Moraine State Katelynne Kline
(a contestant in the 2009 Miss Central Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen Pageant). In Ohio, Miss Clayland (Ohio) Mackenzie Bart (Second Runner-Up in the 2007 Miss Central Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen Pageant and Third Runner-Up in the 2006 Miss Central Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen Pageant) competed for the title of Miss Ohio, in Georgia, Miss Cherokee Rose Kristy Miller (a contestant in the 2010 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant) competed for the title of Miss Georgia and in Colorado Miss Broadmoor Crystal Chilcott (a contestant in the 2008 Miss Central Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen Pageant) finished in the Top Sixteen while competing for the title of Miss Colorado.

Also competing in the the 2013 Miss Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen Pageant were Miss Golden Triangles Outstanding Teen Victoria Deluehery ( First Runner-Up in the 2013 Miss Central Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen Pageant and a contestant in the 2011 and 2012 Pageants), Miss Laurel Highlands' Outstanding Teen Teen Marielle (Shubzda) Roberts McDonald (a contestant in the 2011 Miss Central Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen Pageant) who won the Non-Finalist Talent Award, the Non-Finalist Fitness Award, and the Leadership Award, Miss Luzerne County's Outstanding Teen Katie Schreckengast (Miss Central Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen 2010 and Miss Greater Juniata Valley's Outstanding Teen 2011 and winner of the Teen Spirit Award) who was selected Miss Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen and won the Interview Award and the CMN Award, Miss Susquehanna Valley's Outstanding Teen Rebecca Zaneski (a contesant in the 2011 Miss Central Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen Pageant) who was named First Runner-Up to Miss Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen, Miss Butler County's Outstanding Teen Clare Stevenson (First Runner-Up in the 2012 Miss Central Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen Pageant), Asunta Rossi (People's Choice Award Winner in the 2011 Miss Central Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen Pageant), Miss Lehigh Area's Outstanding Teen Juliana Wardle (Miss Greater Juniata Valley's Outstanding Teen 2012 and First Runner-Up and Talent Award Winner in the Miss Central Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen Pageant) who finished in the Top Elevent and tied for the Talent Award, Miss Neshaminy Valley's Outstanding Teen Rebecca Colwell (a contestant in the 2011 Miss Central Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen Pageant) who finished in the Top Eleven and tied for the Smile Award and Miss York County's Outstanding Teen Alli McClune (a contestant in the 2012 Miss Central Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen Pageant) who finished in the Top Eleven.


2012
Miss Central Pennsylvania - Tristalyn Bixler-Kint

Miss Greater Juniata Valley -
Amanda Lynn Pope

  Miss Freedom Forge - Jordyn Colao (MISS PENNSYLVANIA 2012 AND MISS PENNSYLVANIA PRELIMINARY SWIMSUIT WINNER)

Miss Central Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen - Libby Hornstein

Miss Greater Juniata Valley's Outstanding Teen - Juliana Wardle


Miss Freedom Forge's Outstanding Teen - Emily Aita (Non-Finalist Lifestyle and Fitness in Active Wear Winner)


MISS RUNNER-UPS AND AWARD WINNERS

1st Runner Up - Stephanie Owens
2nd Runner Up - Marla Peiffer
Talent Award - Jordyn Colao
Interview Award - Jordyn Colao
Lifestyle and Fitness in Swimsuit Award - Jordyn Colao
Shannon Lloyd Memorial Talent in Dance Award - Jordyn Colao
Non-Finalist Talent Award - Marla Peiffer
Newcomer Award - Marla Peiffer
People's Choice Award - Stephanie Owens
Contestants - Marra Alexis Aurand, Tristalyn Bixler-Kint, Elizabeth Carr, Jordyn Colao, Olivia Correll, Jennifer Nicole Kruzynski, Alexandra Leia Menna, Stephanie Owens, Marla Peiffer, Amanda Lynn Pope, Diana Swartz and Lacy Weaver

TEEN RUNNER-UPS AND AWARD WINNERS

1st Runner Up - Claire Elyse Stevenson
2nd Runner Up - Lexie Abplanalp
Talent Award (Tie) - Emily Aita & Juliana Wardle
Interview Award - Gabrielle Vega
Shannon Lloyd Memorial Award Talent in Dance Award - Emily Aita
Elena LaQuatra Spirit Award - Gabrielle Vega
People's Choice Award - Emily Aita
Contestants - Lexie Abplanalp, Emily Aita, Katie D'Arcangelo, Victoria Deluhery, Libby Hornstein, Alli McClune, Clare Elyse Stevenson, Gabrielle Vega, Julian Wardle

OTHER PAGEANT INFORMATION

M.C. - Chris Ruble
Performers - Sandra Archer, Maria Cinti, Sherri Homanko, Katie Schreckengast, Laura Traub, Chris Ruble and the Miss Central Pennsylvania Princesses
Judges - Paul Fogerty, Barbara Frankhouser, Theresa Henry, Debi Swarner, Karla M. Traxler, and Karen Wolfe

Executive Directors - John R. Metzger & Rosalyn Metzger

IN THE 2012 MISS PENNSYLVANIA SCHOLARSHIP PAGEANT, MISS FREEDOM FORGE JORDYN COLAO BECAME THE FIRST MISS CENTRAL PENNSYLVANIA/MISS GREATER JUNIATA VALLEY/MISS FREEDOM FORGE/ MISS TRI-COUNTY CONTESTANT TO BRING HOME THE STATE TITLE WHILE COMPETING WITH OUR LOCAL TITLE. JORDYN WON BY OUTSCORING TWENTY-SEVEN OTHER CONTESTANTS IN THE PAGEANT WHICH WAS HELD ON MAY 26, 2012 IN PITTSBURGH. JORDYN WILL GO ON TO REPRESENT PENNSYLVANIA AND THE CENTRAL PENNSYLVANIA AREA AT MISS AMERICA IN LAS VEGAS, NV IN JANUARY 2013.

Also competing in the 2012 Miss Pennsylvania Pageant were Miss Three Rivers Kristina Miller (a contestant in the 2010 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant), Miss Laurel Highlands Erica Bristor (Miss Central Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen 2008 and winner of the Shannon Lloyd Talent in Dance Award), Miss Riverview Mackenzie Bart (Second Runner-Up in the 2007 Miss Central Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen Pageant and Third Runner-Up in the 2006 Miss Central Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen Pageant) who finished in the Top Eleven, Miss Susquehanna Valley Laura Traub (Miss Central Pennsylvania 2011 and winner of the Newcomer Award) who was named winner of the Non-Finalist Interview Award, Miss MidState Cassie Cerulli (Miss Greater Juniata Valley's Outstanding Teen 2010 and winner of the Talent in Dance Award and the Teen Spirit Award) who was named to Top Eleven and was a preliminary talent award winner, Miss Greater Delaware Valley Kristy Weber (a contestant in the 2010 Miss Central Pennsylvannia Pageant) who was named to Top Eleven, Miss Southeastern Pennsylvania Olivia Correll (a contestant in the 2012 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant) who won the Miss Congeniality Award and Miss State Capitol Lauren Johns (Secnd Runner-Up in the 2011 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant) who was named Non-Finalist Talent Winner. In Virginia, Miss Apple Blossom (Virginia) Kourtney Ginn (First Runner-Up in the 2010 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant) competed and was named to Top Ten. In Ohio, Miss West Central (Ohio) Elissa McCracken (a contestant in the 2008 Miss Central Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen Pageant) competed and was named Miss Ohio 2012. In New York, Miss Upstate New York Rayna Reid (Miss Greater Juniata Valley 2010) competed for the title of Miss New York.

Also competing in the the 2012 Miss Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen Pageant were Miss MidState's Outstanding Teen Kaitlyn Miller (Second Runner-Up and winner of the Elena LaQuatra Spirit Award in the 2009 Miss Central Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen Pageant) who was named Miss Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen and also won the Leadership and Photogenic Awards, Miss Mercer County's Outstanding Teen Marielle (Shubzda) Roberts McDonald (a contestant in the 2011 Miss Central Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen Pageant), Miss Luzerne County's Outstanding Teen Maria Cinti (Miss Greater Juniata Valley's Outstanding Teen 2009 and winner of the Talent in Dance Award and Miss Central Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen 2011 and winner of the Talent in Dance Award) who was named Second Runner-Up and winner of the Sponsorship Award, Miss Susquehanna Valley's Outstnding Teen Katie Schreckengast (Miss Central Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen 2010 and Miss Greater Juniata Valley's Outstanding Teen 2011 and winner of the Teen Spirit Award) who was named Fourth Runner-Up and winner of the Interview and Spirit Awards, Miss Philadelphia's Outstanding Teen Rebecca Zaneski (a contesant in the 2011 Miss Central Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen Pageant) who won the Smile Award, Miss Greater Reading's Outstanding Teen Victoria Deluhery (a contestant in the 2011 and 2012 Miss Central Pennsylvnia's Outstanding Teen Pageants) who won the Dreamcatcher Award, Miss Greater Delaware Valley's Outstanding Teen Sandra Archer (Miss Freeom Forge 2011 and Second Runner-Up in the 2010 Miss Central Pennsyvania's Outstanding Teen Pageant), Miss State Capitol's Outstanding Teen Samantha Renck (a contestant in the 2011 Miss Central Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen Pageant) who was named Third Runner-Up and winner of the Miss America's Outstanding Teen "Teens in Training" Scholarship, Miss Light of the Firefly's Outstanding Teen Alli McClune (a contestant in the 2012 Miss Central Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen Pageant), Miss Southeastern Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen Katie D'Arcangelo (a contestant in the 2012 Miss Central Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen Pageant) who won the Non-Finalist Interveiw Award and Miss Keystone's Outstanding Teen Rebecca Colwell (a contestant in the 2010 Miss Central Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen Pageant). In additon Erica Dewey (Miss Greater Juniata Valley 2004) who is currently serving as Executive Director of the Miss Lake Norman (NC) Scholarship and Outstanding Teen Pageants was the local direcor for Miss North Carolina's Outstanding Teen Alaxandra Badgett.


2011
Miss Central Pennsylvania - Laura Elizabeth Traub (Smile Award Winner)

Miss Greater Juniata Valley -
Sherri Ann Homanko

  Miss Freedom Forge - Tristalyn Bixler-Kint

Miss Central Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen - Maria Cinti (Miss Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen First Runner-Up, Talent Award Winner and Miss America's Outstanding Teen "Teens in Training" Scholarship Winner)

Miss Greater Juniata Valley's Outstanding Teen - Katie Schreckengast (Miss Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen Second Runner-Up, Interview Award Winner, Spirit Award Winner and Children's Miracle Network Award Winner) (Miss Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen 2013)

Miss Freedom Forge's Outstanding Teen - Sandra Archer


MISS RUNNER-UPS AND AWARD WINNERS

1st Runner Up - Johanna Rojas
2nd Runner Up - Lauren Johns
Talent Award - Tristalyn Bixler-Kint
Interview Award - Sherri Homanko
Lifestyle and Fitness in Swimsuit Award - Johnanna Rojas
Shannon Lloyd Memorial Talent in Dance Award - Kendra Lianne Swartz
Non-Finalist Talent Award - Kendra Lianne Swartz
Newcomer Award - Laura Traub
People's Choice Award - Lauren Johns
Contestants - Tristalyn Bixler-Kint, Hannah Brooks, Mallory Henig, Sherri Ann Hmanko, Lauren Johns, Jocelyn Niclole Lonsinger, Alexandra Leia Menna, Mary Elizabeth Ann Newman, Johanna Rojas, Corey Lyn Shirk, Arida Kay Snyder, Kendra Lianne Swartz and Laura Elizabeth Traub

TEEN RUNNER-UPS AND AWARD WINNERS

1st Runner Up - Susie Smithmyer
2nd Runner Up - Sukesha Elizabeth Ray
Shannon Lloyd Memorial Award Talent in Dance Award - Maria Cinti
Elena LaQuatra Spirit Award - Maria Cinti, Sukesha Elizabeth Ray & Katie Schreckengast
People's Choice Award - Asunta M. Rossi
Contestants - Sandra Archer, Maria Cinti, Rebecca Lynn Colwell, Victoria Deluhery, Sukesha Elizabeth Ray, Samantha Renck, Asunta M. Rossi, Katie Schreckengast, Susie Smithmyer, Marielle Shubzda and Becky Lynn Zaneski

OTHER PAGEANT INFORMATION

M.C. - Chris Ruble
Performers - Cassie Cerulli, Lauryn DeBaie, Rayna Reid, Heidi Welker, Chris Ruble and the Miss Central Pennsylvania Princesses
Judges - Andrew Brett, Jodi Cessna, Marge Delozier-Noss, Pamela Doncsecz, Sheri Kline and Paula Foss Smith

Executive Directors - John R. Metzger & Rosalyn Metzger

Also competing in the 2011 Miss Pennsylvania Pageant were Miss Allegheny Valley Anna Welsh (Miss Greater Juniata Valley 2008) who was named to Top Eleven, Miss Great Lakes Erica Bristor (Miss Central Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen 2008 and winner of the Shannon Lloyd Talent in Dance Award), Miss Riverview Kristy Miller (a contestant in the 2010 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant) who was named to Top Eleven, Miss White Rose City Amber Alsop (Second Runner-Up in the 2009 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant), Miss Susquehanna Valley Jolene Nieves (a contestant in the 2010 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant) who was named Non-Finalist Interview Award Winner, Miss MidState Brittany Kuperavage (winner of the Interview Award in the 2010 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant), Miss Clarion River Valley Mackenzie Bart (Second Runner-Up in the 2007 Miss Central Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen Pageant and Third Runner-Up in the 2006 Miss Central Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen Pageant) who was named the Miss America Community Service Award Winner , Miss Moraine State Ashley Duespohl (a contestant in the 2008 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant), Miss Keystone Kristy Weber (a contestant in the 2008 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant) who was named to Top Eleven, and Miss Armstrong County Carly Rice (Second Runner-Up in the 2008 Miss Central Pennsylvnia's Outstanding Teen Pageant). In Virginia, Miss Norfolk (Virginia) Rayna Reid (Miss Greater Juniata Valley 2010) and Miss Piedmont Region (Virginia) Kourtney Ginn (First Runner-Up in the 2010 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant) will be competing. In Ohio, Miss Lima Square Fair (Ohio) Elissa McCracken (a contestant in the 2008 Miss Central Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen Pageant) won the Non-Finalsit Talent Award, a Spirit Award and two Essay Awards and in New Jersey Miss Mercer County (New Jersey) Carman Jewel Bloom (a contestant in the 2007 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant) competed.

Also competing in the the 2011 Miss Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen Pageant were Miss Greater Reading's Outstanding Teen Kaitlyn Miller (Second Runner-Up and winner of the Elena LaQuatra Spirit Award in the 2009 Miss Central Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen Pageant) who was named Second Runner-Up, Miss Southeastern Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen Marielle (Shubzda) Roberts McDonald (a contestant in the 2011 Miss Central Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen Pageant) who won the Peoples's Choice Award, Miss Luzerne County's Outstanding Teen Becky Lynn Zaneski (a contestant in the 2011 Miss Central Pennsylvania's Outstannding Teen Pageant), Miss White Rose City's Outstanding Teen Rebecca Colwell (a contestant in the 2011 Miss Central Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen Pageant) and Miss Laurel Highlands' Outstanding Teen Kaitlynne Kline (a contestant in the 2009 Miss Central Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen Pageant) who was named Miss Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen 2011.

 

2010
Miss Central Pennsylvania - Lauryn Campbell DeBaie (Wymer) - (Second Runner-Up to Miss Pennsylvania, Preliminary Talent Award Winner, Preliminary Swimsuit Award Winner and Winner of the Miss Pennsylvania Community Service Award)

Miss Greater Juniata Valley - Rayna Reid

  Miss Freedom Forge - Heidi Welker (Roupp)

Miss Central Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen -Katie Schreckengast (Miss Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen 2013)

Miss Greater Juniata Valley's Outstanding Teen - Cassie Cerulli
(Second Runner-Up to Miss Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen and Winner of the Congeniality Award)

MISS RUNNER-UPS AND AWARD WINNERS

1st Runner Up - Kourtney Ginn
2nd Runner Up - Jeanette Petuzzelli
Talent Award - Lauren Campbell DeBaie & Rita Inez Zell (Tie)
Interview Award - Brittany Kuperavage
Evening Wear Award - Heidi Welker
Lifestyle and Fitness in Swimsuit Award - Rayna Reid
Shannon Lloyd Memorial Talent in Dance Award - Lauren Campbell DeBaie & Rita Inez Zell (Tie)
Non-Finalist Interview Award - Brittany Kuperavage
Non-Finalist Talent Award - Rita Inez Zell
Newcomer Award - Heidi Welker
Contestants - Cara Ann Bumgardner Lauryn Campbell DeBaie, Kourtney Ginn, Jade Marie Gross, Mallory Rose Henig, Danielle Marie Kaizer, Tristalyn Bixler-Kint, Brittany Kuperavage, Bramdi Lawrence, Marissa MacIntosh, Kristy Miller, Jolene Nieves, Jeanette Petruzzelli, Rayna Delaviev Reid, Heidi Welker, Brina Courtney Williams and Rita Inez Zell

TEEN RUNNER-UPS AND AWARD WINNERS

1st Runner Up - Allison Ann Braucher
2nd Runner Up - Sandra Archer
Shannon Lloyd Memorial Award for Talent in Dance Award - Cassie Cerulli
Elena LaQuatra Spirit Award - Cassie Cerull
Contestants - Sandra Archer, Allison Braucher, Cassie Cerulli, Melissa Granatire, Courtney Langdon, Katie Schreckengast and Mikayla Sonneborn

OTHER PAGEANT INFORMATION

M.C. - Chris Ruble
Performers - Maria Cinti, Sarah Timm, Jill Wiley, Chris Ruble and the Miss Central Pennsylvania Princesses
Judges - Tim Brown, Paul Fogerty, Barbara Frankhouser, Julie Malone Garofalo, Sharon Willson and Karen Wolfe

Executive Directors - John R. Metzger & Rosalyn Metzger

Also competing in the 2010 Miss Pennsylvania Pageant were Miss Moraine State Kristy Miller (a contestant in the 2010 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant), Miss Cambria County Ashley Duespohl (a contestant in the 2008 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant), Miss Greater Johnstown Brittani DeVore (a contestant in the 2007 Pageant and Non-Finalist Talent Winner in the 2008 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant) who achieved Top Eleven Status, Miss Greater Johnstown Elissa McCracken (a contestant in the 2008 Miss Central Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen Pageant), Miss Southwestern Pennsylvania Carman Jewel Bloom (a contestant in the 2007 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant) who was named to Top Eleven, Miss Armstrong County Anna Welsh (Miss Greater Juniata Valley 2008) who was named to Top Eveven and won a Preliminary Talent Award, Miss Meadville Area Meredith Semon (Third Runner-Up in both the 2008 and 2009 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageants and winner of the Shannon Lloyd Memorial Talent in Dance Award in the 2008 Pageant), Miss Laurelwood Kristy Weber (a contestant in the 2008 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant), Miss Clarion River Valley Amber Alsop (Second Runner-Up in the 2009 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant), Miss Mountain Laurel Brina Courtney Williams (a contestant in the 2010 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant), Miss Greater Delaware Valley Jolene Nieves (a contestant in the 2010 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant) who was named to Top Eleven, Miss Lehigh Area Marissa MacIntosh (a contestant in the 2010 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant), Miss Jewel of the West Courtney Thomas (First Runner-Up Talent Award Winner, Evening Wear Award Winner and Swimsuit Winner in the 2008 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant and Third Runner-Up in the 2008 Pageant) who was named Miss Pennsylvania, Miss Steel Valley Danielle Kaizer (a contestant in the 2010 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant) and Miss Pennsylvania Coal Queen Erica Bristor (Miss Central Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen 2008 and winner of the Shannon Lloyd Talent in Dance Award). In Maryland, Miss Free State (Maryland) Jenna Knopsnyder (First Runner-Up, Interview Winner, Evening Wear Winner and Lifestyle and Fitness in Swimsuit Winner in the 2009 Pageant) participated in the Miss Maryland Pageant.
 
Also competing in the the 2010 Miss Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen Pageant were Miss Cambria County's Outstanding Teen Maria Cinti (Miss Greater Juniata Valley's Outstanding Teen 2009 and winner of the Shannon Lloyd Talent in Dance Award) who was named Non-Finalist Talent Winner, Miss Moraine State's Outstanding Teen Kaitlynne Kline (a contestant in the 2009 Miss Central Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen Pageant) who was named Fourth Runner-Up and was the recipient of the Photogenic Award, Miss Southeastern Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen Sandra Archer (Second Runner-Up in the 2010 Miss Central Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen Pageant), and Miss York County's Outstanding Teen Kaitlyn Miller (Second Runner-Up and winner of the Elena LaQuatra Spirit Award in the 2009 Miss Central Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen Pageant) who was named Non-Finalsit Evening Wear Winner and Scholastic Award Winner. In addition, Melissa Granatire (a contestant in the 2010 Miss Central Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen Pageant) won the title of Miss Western Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen but relinquished her title prior to the Miss Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen Pageant.


2009
Miss Central Pennsylvania - Sarah Timm (Hess) - (Miss Pennsylvania Third Runner-Up, Winner of Preliminary Night Talent and Congeniality Award Winner)

Miss Greater Juniata Valley - Casey Bryant (Miss Pennsylvania Top Ten and Winner of the Miss America Community Service Award for Pennsylvania)

Miss Central Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen - Jill C. Wiley (MISS PENNSYLVANIA'S OUTSTANDING TEEN 2009)

  Miss Greater Juniata Valley's Outstanding Teen - Maria Cinti

MISS RUNNER-UPS AND AWARD WINNERS

1st Runner Up - Jenna Knopsnyder
2nd Runner Up - Amber Marie Alsop
3rd Runner Up - Meredith Semon
Talent Award - Sarah Timm
Interview Award - Jenna Knopsnyder
Evening Wear Award - Jenna Knopsnyder
Lifestyle and Fitness in Swimsuit Award - Jenna Knopsnyder
Shannon Lloyd Memorial Talent in Dance Award - Casey Bryant, Kendra Walmer & Rita Inez Zell (Tie)
Non-Finalist Interview Award - Kendra Walmer
Non-Finalist Talent Award - Kendra Walmer & Rita Inez Zell (Tie)
Newcomer Award - Casey Bryant
People's Choice Award - Kendra Walmer
Contestants - Amber Marie Alsop, Kelly Bensinger, Casey Bryant, Heather Marie Fawcett, Jenna Knopsnyder, Smurti Jatel Patel, Meredith Semon, Sarah Timm, Kendra Walmer and Rita Inez Zell, 

TEEN RUNNER-UPS AND AWARD WINNERS

1st Runner Up - Katy Galimberti
2nd Runner Up - Kaitlyn Miller
Shannon Lloyd Memorial Award Talent in Dance Award - Maria Cinti

Elena LaQuatra Spirit Award - Kaitlyn Miller
People's Choice Award - Kaitlynne Marie Kline
Contestants - Maria Cinti, Katy Galimberti, Anjelica Elizabeth Iby, Kasey-Lyn Johnson, Kaitlynne Marie Kline, Brandi Lawrence, Kaitlyn Miller and Jill C. Wiley

OTHER PAGEANT INFORMATION

M.C. - Chris Ruble
Performers - Eka Akpakip, Anna Welsh, Erica Bristor, Hannah Timm, Chris Ruble and the Miss Central Pennsylvania Princesses
Judges - Jim Caltagirone, James Hawbaker, Kaye Keith, Christina K. Shimp, Judy Stroup, Diana Walters and Karen Wolfe

Executive Directors - John R. Metzger & Rosalyn Metzger

Also competing in the 2009 Miss Pennsylvania Pageant were Miss Armstrong County Shannon Doyle (Miss Central Pennsylvania 2005, Newcomer Award Winner and Talent in Dance Award Winner) who was named Pennsylvania, Miss Crawford County Britani DeVore (Non-Finalist Talent Winner in the 2008 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant), Miss Cambria County Courtney Thomas (First Runner-Up, Talent Award Winner, Swimsuit Award Winner and "Special Evening Wear" Award Winner in the 2008 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant and Third Runner-Up in the 2007 Pageant) who was named First Runner-Up in the Miss Pennsylvania Pageant, Miss White Rose City Eka Akpakip (Miss Central Pennsylvania 2008), Miss Susquehanna Valley Carmen Jewel Bloom (a contestant in the 2007 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant) who was named to Top Ten in the Miss Pennsylvania Pageant, Miss MidState Anna Welsh (Miss Greater Juniata Valley 2008), Miss State Capitol Meredith Semon (Third Runner-Up in both the 2008 and 2009 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageants and winner of the Shannon Lloyd Memorial Talent in Dance Award in the 2008 Pageant), Miss Butler County Kristy Weber (a contestant in the 2008 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant), Miss Moraine State Amber Alsop (Second Runner-Up in the 2009 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant), Miss Mercer County Ashley Duespohl (Second Runner-Up in the 2008 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant) Miss Richland Area Calsie Boyd (Miss Central Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen 2006) who was named Non-Finalist Talent Winner in the Miss Pennsylvania Pageant and Miss Greater Johnstown Elissa McCracken (a contestant in the 2008 Miss Central Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen Pageant) who was named Non-Finalist Interview Winner in the Miss Pennsylvania Pageant. In Nevada, Miss Northern Counties Christina Keegan (Non-Finalist Interview Award Winner in the 2007 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant) was crowned Miss Nevada 2009 and competed in the Miss America Pageant in Las Vegas in January 2010.In addition Miss Southeast New York Melanie Hildebrant (Second Runner-Up in the 2007 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant, Third Runner-Up in the 2006 Pageant and First Runner-Up in the 2004 Pageant) competed in the Miss New York Pageant where she was named to Top Ten, Randi Levendusky (a contestant in the 2005 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant) competed in the Miss District of Columbia Pageant where she was named Second Runner-Up and Miss Urbana (Maryland) Jenna Knopsnyder (First Runner-Up, Interview Winner, Evening Wear Winner and Lifestyle and Fitness in Swimsuit Winner in the 2009 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant) participated in the Miss Maryland Pageant but was forced by illness to withdraw from the pageant during Miss Maryland Pageant Week.

IN THE 2009 MISS PENNSYLVANIA'S OUTSTANDING TEEN PAGEANT, MISS CENTRAL PENNSYLVANIA'S OUTSTANDING TEEN JILL WILEY BECAME THE SECOND MISS CENTRAL PENNSYLVANIA/MISS GREATER JUNIATA VALLEY/MISS TRI-COUNTY CONTESTANT TO BRING HOME THE STATE TITLE WHILE COMPETING WITH OUR LOCAL TITLE. JILL WON BY OUTSCORING EIGHTEEN OTHER CONTESTANTS IN THE PAGEANT WHICH WAS HELD DURING MISS PENNSYLVANIA PAGEANT WEEK. JILL WENT ON TO REPRESENT PENNSYLVANIA AND THE CENTRAL PENNSYLVANIA AREA IN MISS AMERICA'S OUTSTANDING TEEN PAGEANT IN ORLANDO, FLORIDA IN AUGUST 2009.

Also competing in the the 2009 Miss Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen Pageant were Miss Greater Johnstown's Outstanding Teen Erica Bristor (Miss Central Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen 2008 and winner of the Shannon Lloyd Talent in Dance Award) who was named First Runner-Up in the Miss Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen, Miss Cambria County's Outstanding Teen Kaitlynne Kline (a contestant in the 2009 Miss Central Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen Pageant) who was named Fourth Runner-Up in the Miss Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen Pageant, Miss State Capitol's Outstanding Teen Kaitlyn Miller (Second Runner-Up and winner of the Elena LaQuatra Spirit Award in the 2009 Miss Central Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen Pageant) who was named Third Runner-Up in the Miss Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen Pageant, Miss
Mercer County's Outstanding Teen Hannah Timm (Miss Greater Juniata Valley's Outstanding Teen 2008) who was named Non-Finalist Talent Winner in the Miss Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen Pageant and Miss Moraine State's Outstanding Teen Mackenzie Bart (Second Runner-Up in the 2007 Miss Central Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen Pageant) who was named Second Runner-Up in the Miss Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen Pageant.

2008

Miss Central Pennsylvania - Ekanem Oken Akpakip

Miss Greater Juniata Valley - Anna Marie Welsh

Miss Central Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen - Erica Bristor (Miss Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen Second Runner-Up and Winner of the People's Choice and Sponsorship Awards)

Miss Greater Juniata Valley's Outstanding Teen - Hannah Timm

MISS RUNNER-UPS AND AWARD WINNERS

1st Runner Up - Courtney Elizabeth Thomas
2nd Runner Up - Ashley Rebekah Duespohl
3rd Runner Up - Meredith Semon
Talent Award - Courtney Elizabeth Thomas
Jacqui Yanoshik Memorial Interview Award - Anna Welsh
Evening Wear Award Presented by James Deimler in Memory of Miss New York 1943, Dawn Gruenwald - Courtney Elizabeth Thomas
Lifestyle and Fitness in Swimsuit Award - Courtney Elizabeth Thomas
Shannon Lloyd Memorial Talent in Dance Award - Meredith Semon
Jacqui Yanoshik Memorial Non-Finalist Interview Award - Natasha Marie Kline
Non-Finalist Talent Award - Brittani DeVore
Newcomer Award - Meredith Semon
Encouragement Award Presented by James Deimler - Jade Marie Gross
People's Choice Award - Shannah Rae Boring
Contestants - Ekanem Okon Akpakip, Shannah Rae Boring, Susan Rachel Buckley, Samantha Michael Clawges, Brttani DeVore, Ashley Rebekah Duespohl, Jade Marie Gross, Natasha Marie Kline, Meredith Semon, Courtney Elizabeth Thomas, Kristy Danielle Weber and Anna Marie Welsh

TEEN RUNNER-UPS AND AWARD WINNERS

1st Runner Up - Courtni Brooke Rudy
2nd Runner Up - Carly Janelle Rice
3rd Runner-Up - Madeline Leeper
Shannon Lloyd Memorial Award Talent in Dance Award - Erica Bristor
People's Choice Award - Elissa McCracken
Contestants - Erica Bristor, Crystal Chilcott, Diane Huber, Amy Lynne Hvizdos, Brandi Lawrence, Madeline Leeper, Elissa McCracken, Carly Janelle Rice, Mary Elizabeth Rosman, Courtni Brooke Rudy and Hannah Timm

OTHER PAGEANT INFORMATION

M.C. - Rocco Pallotto (Merf Radio Personality)
Performers - Lauren Zumpino, Rachel Henry, Elena LaQuatra, Chris Ruble and the Miss Central Pennsylvania Princesses
Miss Judges - Tim Brown, Kathy Eberhardt, Paul Fogarty, Gerald Krum, Angie Rodreguez and Chris Weaver
Teen Judges - Joyce Baker, Lisa McCullough, Mike Mummert, Elaine M. Siddons, Arthur M. Thompson and George Yanoshik

Executive Directors - John R. Metzger & Rosalyn Metzger

Also competing in the 2008 Miss Pennsylvania Pageant were Miss Southwestern Pennsylvania Shannon Doyle (Miss Central Pennsylvania 2005, Newcomer Award Winner and Talent in Dance Award Winner) who finished as First Runner-Up to Miss Pennsylvania, Miss Golden Triangle Brittny Sparrow (Miss Central Pennsylvania 2006) who finished as Fourth Runner-Up to Miss Pennsylvania, Miss MidState Rachel Henry (Miss Greater Juniata Valley 2007, winner of the Jacqui Yanoshik Interview Award and Non-Finalist Interview Award in the 2006 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant and a contestant in the 2003 Pageant) who was named a Top Ten Finalist at Miss Pennsylvania, Miss Moraine State Courtney Thomas (First Runner-Up, Talent Award Winner, Swimsuit Award Winner and "Special Evening Wear" Award Winner in the 2008 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant and Third Runner-Up in the 2007 Pageant) who was named a Miss Pennsylvania Top Ten Finalist, Miss Susquehanna Valley Sarah Timm (First Runner-Up in the 2007 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant and winner of the Talent and Interview Awards) who was named a Miss Pennsylvania Top Ten Finalist, Miss York County Randi Levendusky (a contestant in the 2005 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant) who was Third Runner-Up to Miss Pennsylvania, Miss Greater Johnstown Carman Jewel Bloom (a contestant in the 2007 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant), Miss Lehigh Area Amy Anderson (First Runner-Up in the 2005 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant and winner of the Shannon Lloyd Talent in Dance Award, the Non-Finalist Talent Award and the Encouragement Award in the 2003 Pageant) who was named a Miss Pennsylvania Top Ten Finalist, Miss Northwest Ashley Duespohl (Second Runner-Up in the 2008 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant) and Miss Three Rivers Jessica Megliss (a contestant in the 2004 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant) who was named Third Runner-Up to Miss Pennsylvania. In Virginia, Miss Arlington Tara Wheeler (Second Runner-up in the 2005 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant and a contestant in the 2004 pageant) was crowned Miss Virginia 2008 and will compete in the Miss America Pageant in Las Vegas in January 2009. In addition, Miss Manhattan (New York) Melanie Hildebrant (Second Runner-Up in the 2007 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant, Third Runner-Up in the 2006 Pageant and First Runner-Up in the 2004 Pageant) competed in the Miss New York Pageant in which she was named a Top Ten Finalist, Interview Winner and Miss America Academic Award Winner; and Miss Carson City (Nevada) Christina Keegan (winner of the Jacqui Yanoshik Non-Finalist Interview Award in the 2007 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant) competed in the Miss Nevada Pageant where she was named First Runner-Up to Miss Nevada. Also winning a local title was Ashley Daubert (a contestant in the 2007 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant) who won the title of Miss Greater Berks County in November of 2007 and resigned her title in May of 2008 prior to the Miss Pennsylvania Pageant.

Also competing in the the 2008 Miss Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen Pageant were Miss Moraine State's Outstanding Teen Eissa McCraken (a contestant in the 2008 Miss Central Pennsylvania Outstanding Teen Pageant), Miss Pymatuning's Outstanding Teen Carly Rice (Second Runner-Up in the 2008 Miss Central Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen Pageant), Miss Northwest's Outstanding Teen Calsie Boyd (Miss Central Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen 2006) who was named First Runner-Up to Miss Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen and Miss York County's Outstanding Teen Jill Wiley (Second Runner-Up and Talent Award Winner in the 2007 Miss Central Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen Pageant) who was named Fourth Runner-Up to Miss Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen.


2007
Miss Central Pennsylvania - Lauren Zumpino (Auty)

  Miss Greater Juniata Valley - Rachel E. Henry (Mummert) (Miss Pennsylvania Top Ten)

  
Miss Central Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen - Elena Flora LaQuatra (MISS PENNSYLVANIA'S OUTSTANDING TEEN 2007, SECOND RUNNER-UP TO MISS AMERICA'S OUTSTANDING TEEN AND PRELIMINARY EVENING WEAR WINNER AT MISS AMERICA'S OUTSTANDING TEEN)


MISS RUNNER-UPS AND AWARD WINNERS

1st Runner Up - Sarah Elizabeth Timm
2nd Runner Up - Melanie Hildebrant
3rd Runner Up - Courtney Elizabeth Thomas
Talent Award - Sarah Elizabeth Timm
Jacqui Yanoshik Memorial Interview Award - Sarah Elizabeth Timm
Evening Wear Award Presented by James Deimler in Memory of Miss New York 1943, Dawn Gruenwald - Lauren Zumpino
Lifestyle and Fitness in Swimsuit Award - Lauren Zumpino
Shannon Lloyd Memorial Talent in Dance Award - Anastasia Elmiger
Jacqui Yanoshik Memorial Non-Finalist Interview Award - Christina Maureen Keegan
Non-Finalist Talent Award - Anastasia Elmiger
Newcomer Award - Sarah Elizabeth Timm
Encouragement Award Presented by James Deimler - Anastasia Elmiger
People's Choice Award - Taiyyibah I. Malik
Contestants - Dominique Nicholle Baltzley, Carmen Jewel Bloom, Susan Rachel Buckley, Jenna Collins, Emily Dawn Cunningham, Ashley Elizabeth Daubert, Brttani DeVore, Natosha Lynn Durr, Anastasia Elmiger, Jade Marie Gross, Rachel E. Henry, Melanie Hildebrant, Christianne Marie Johnson, Christina Maureen Keegan, Taiyyibah I. Malik, Amy Elizabeth Swonger, Courtney Elizabeth Thomas, Sarah Elisabeth Timm, Sheena Christin Young and Lauren Zumpino

TEEN RUNNER-UPS AND AWARD WINNERS

1st Runner Up - Courtni Frey-Rudy
2nd Runner Up (Tie) - Jill C. Wiley and Mackenzie V. Bart
Talent Award - Jill C. Wiley
People's Choice Award - Courtni Frey-Rudy
Contestants - Mackenzie V. Bart, Elena LaQuatra, Courtni Frey-Rudy, Kaylie Hope Walker and Jill C. Wiley

OTHER PAGEANT INFORMATION

M.C. - Rocco Pallotto (Merf Radio Personality)
Performers - Brittny Sparrow, Mallory Keith, Calsie Boyd, Chris Ruble and the Miss Central Pennsylvania Princesses
Miss Judges - Robert Beise, Andrew Brett, Pamela Doncesecz, Patricia Ignar, Grace James and J.  Nelson Weaver
Teen Judges - Chris Beise, Renee Dalby, Mandy Fargo, Ron Patterson, Anita Rishel, Chris Weaver and Phil Wysocki

Executive Directors - John R. Metzger & Rosalyn Metzger

Also competing in the Miss Pennsylvania Pageant were Miss Cambria County Brittny Sparrow (Miss Central Pennsylvania 2006) who finished as Fourth Runner-Up to Miss Pennsylvania, Miss Armstrong County Shannon Doyle (Miss Central Pennsylvania 2005) who finished as First Runner-Up to Miss Pennsylvania and won both the Miss America and Miss Pennsylvania Community Service Awards, Miss Moraine State Sarah Timm (First Runner-Up in the 2007 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant) who won the "Most Talented Non-Finalist Award at Miss Pennsylvania , Miss Susquehanna Valley Melanie Hildebrant (Second Runner-Up in the 2007 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant, Third Runner-Up in the 2006 pageant and First Runner-Up in the 2004 pageant), Carman Jewel Bloom (a contestant in the 2007 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant) who won the Interview and Non-Finalist Interview Awards at Miss Pennsylvania, Miss Greater Berks County Christina Keegan (a contestant in the 2007 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant, Miss Franklin County Amy Swonger (a contestant in the 2007 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant), Miss Golden Triangle Jessica Megliss (a contestant in the 2004 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant) who was named to Top Ten at Miss Pennsylvania and Miss MidState Courtney Thomas (Third Runner-Up in the 2007 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant). In addition, Miss Blue Ridge Mountains Festival (VA) Tara Wheeler (Second runner-up in the 2005 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant and a contestant in the 2004 pageant) competed in the Miss Virginia Pageant where she was named to the Miss Virginia Top Ten and Miss Gateway (NJ) Heather Rose Miller (a contestant in the 2004, 2005 and 2006 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageants) competed in the Miss New Jersey Pageant. Following the Miss America Pageant, in January 2007, Miss Oklahoma First Runner-Up Lindsey Miller (a contestant in the 2005 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant) was named Miss Oklahoma when Miss Oklahoma Lauren Nelson was named Miss America.

IN THE 2007 MISS PENNSYLVANIA'S OUTSTANDING TEEN PAGEANT, MISS CENTRAL PENNSYLVANIA'S OUTSTANDING TEEN ELENA LAQUATRA BECAME THE FIRST MISS CENTRAL PENNSYLVANIA/MISS GREATER JUNIATA VALLEY/MISS TRI-COUNTY CONTESTANT TO BRING HOME THE STATE TITLE WHILE COMPETING WITH OUR LOCAL TITLE. ELENA WON BY OUTSCORING NINETEEN OTHER CONTESTANTS IN THE PAGEANT WHICH WAS HELD DURING MISS PENNSYLVANIA PAGEANT WEEK. ELENA WENT ON TO REPRESENT PENNSYLVANIA AND THE CENTRAL PENNSYLVANIA AREA IN MISS AMERICA'S OUTSTANDING TEEN PAGEANT IN ORLANDO, FLORIDA IN AUGUST 2007. THERE SHE WAS A PRELIMINARY EVENING WEAR WINNER AND FINISHED AS SECOND RUNNER-UP TO MISS AMERICA'S OUTSTANDING TEEN.

Also competing in the the 2007 Miss Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen Pageant were Miss Cambria County's Outstanding Teen Calsie Boyd (Miss Central Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen 2006) who was named First Runner-Up to Elena, Miss Greater Johnstown's Outstanding Teen Mackenzie Bart (Second Runner-Up in the 2007 Miss Central Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen Pageant and Third Runner-Up in the 2006 Miss Central Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen Pageant) and Miss MidState's Outstanding Teen Jill Wiley (Second Runner-Up and Talent Award Winner in the 2007 Miss Central Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen Pageant). In addition, Catherine Janisko competed using the title of Miss Greater Juniata Valley's Outstanding Teen with the hope that next year the Miss Central Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen Pageant would have enough contestants to award two titles, Miss Central Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen and Miss Greater Juniata Valley's Outstanding Teen.

2006
Miss Central Pennsylvania - Brittney Lynne Sparrow (Noecker)

 
Miss Greater Juniata Valley - Mallory Keith (Yarwood)

Miss Central Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen - Calsie Marie Boyd (Miss Pennsylvania Outstanding Teen Fourth Runner-Up)

MISS RUNNER-UPS AND AWARD WINNERS

1st Runner Up - Megan Robinson
2nd Runner Up - Lauren Zumpino
3rd Runner Up - Melanie Hildebrant
Talent Award - Mallory Keith
Jacqui Yanoshik Memorial Interview Award - Megan Robinson
Evening Wear Award Presented in Memory of Miss New York 1943, Dawn Gruenwald - Melanie Hildebrant
Lifestyle and Fitness in Swimsuit Award - Lauren Zumpino
Shannon Lloyd Memorial Talent in Dance Award - Megan Robinson
Talent in Piano Award - Allyn Susko
Jacqui Yanoshik Memorial Non-Finalist Interview Award - Rachel Henry
Non-Finalist Talent Award - Rachel Henry
Newcomer Award - Mallory Keith
Contestants - Jenna Marie Collins, Rachel E. Henry, Melanie Hildebrant, Alyssha Rose Jordan, Mallory Keith, Heather Rose Miller, Megan Robinson, Typhani Janelle Russo, Brittny Lynne Sparrow, Allyn Michelle Susko, Megan Nicole Wasson, Dachia Williams and Lauren Zumpino

TEEN RUNNER-UPS AND AWARD WINNERS (Pageant Held in Conjunction with the Miss MidState Organization)

Miss MidState - Elena Flora LaQuatra
1st Runner Up - Kristen Toole
2nd Runner Up - Lauren Dawsey
3rd Runner Up - Mackenzie Victoria Bart
People's Choice Award - Cassandra Wasson
Contestants - Mackenzie Victoria Bart, Calsie Marie Boyd, Leah Marie Christ, Lauren Dawsey, Christy Frederick, Jade Marie Gross, Elena Flora LaQuatra, Kristen Toole, Kaylie Hope Walker, Cassandra Wasson

OTHER MISS PAGEANT INFORMATION

Miss Pageant M.C.'s - Rocco Pallotto (Merf Radio Personality) and Miss Pennsylvania 2005 (and Miss Central Pennsylvania 2004) Nicole Brewer
Miss Pageant Performers - Nicole Marie Brewer, Shannon Doyle, Mary Kaye Jacono, Kyle Metzger, Chris Ruble and the Miss Central Pennsylvania Princesses
Miss Judges - Andrew Brett, James R. Caltagirone, Paul Fogarty, James Hawbaker, Kaye Keith, Linda Spates and Karen Wolfe
Executive Directors - John R. Metzger & Rosalyn Metzger

OTHER TEEN PAGEANT INFORMATION

Teen Pageant M.C.'s - Miss Central Pennsylvania Brittny Sparrow and Miss Greater Juniata Valley Mallory Keith, Miss Cambria County Outstanding Teen Catherine Janisko and Miss Pennsylvania Outstanding Teen Ann Rosselini
Teen Pageant Performers - Miss Central Pennsylvania Brittny Sparrow, Miss Greater Juniata Valley Mallory Keith, Miss Cambria County Outstanding Teen Catherine Janisko and Miss Pennsylvania Outstanding Teen Ann Rosselini
Teen Judges - Kerry D. Burd, Jennifer Castellano, Cathy Michaels, Angela Piazza, Suzanne Sparrow, J. Nelson Weaver and David Yanoshik
Executive Directors - John R. Metzger & Rosalyn Metzger

Also competing in the Miss Pennsylvania Pageant were Miss Three Rivers Shannon Doyle (Miss Central Pennsylvania 2005) who finished as Thrd Runner-Up to Miss Pennsylvania, Miss Philadelphia Mary Kaye Jacono (Miss Greater Juniata Valley 2005) who was named a Top Ten Finalist in the Pageant, Miss Allegheny Valley Linsey Leska (Miss Central Pennsylvania 2003) who was named a Top Ten Finalist in the Pageant, Miss Nittany Valley Melanie Hildebrant (Third Runner-Up in the 2006 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant and First Runner-Up in the 2004 pageant, Miss Golden Triangle Tara Wheeler (Second runner-up in the 2005 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant and a contestant in the 2004 pageant), Miss Cumberland Valley Rachel Henry (winner of the non-finalist interview and non-finalist talent awards in the 2006 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant, winner of the Interview and Non-Finalist Interview Awards in the 2004 Miss Central Pageant and a contestant in the 2003 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant), Miss Steel Valley Lauren Zumpino (Second Runner-Up in the 2006 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant and a contestant in the 2004 pageant) and Miss Cambria County Jessica Megliss (a contestant in the 2004 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant) who was named Thursday Preliminary Talent Winner and a Top Ten Finalist in the Pageant. In addition, Miss Central Coast (NJ) Heather Rose Miller (a contestant in the 2004, 2005 and 2006 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageants) competed in the Miss New Jersey Pageant and Miss Grand Lake (OK) Lindsey Miller (a contestant in the 2005 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant) competed in the Miss Oklahoma Pageant where she was named First Runner-Up.

In March of 2006 the first Miss Central Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen Pageant was held in Burnham, PA. The pageant which was held in conjunction with the Miss MidState Scholarship Organization located in Harrisburg crowned two winners. They were Miss Central Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen Calsie Marie Boyd and Miss MidState's Outstanding Teen Elena Flora LaQuatra. Both winners continued their successes at the Miss Pennsylvania's Outstanding Teen Pageant where Elena was named First Runner-Up and Calsie was selected as the Fourth Runner-Up. Based on the first year success of the pageant, both the Miss Central Pennsylvania Organization and the Miss MidState Organization decided to hold 2007 "Teen" Pageants in conjunction with their 2007 "Miss" Pageants.

2005
Shannon Doyle Miss Central Pennsylvania - Shannon Doyle (Tiedeken) (Miss Pennsylvania Top Ten and Winner of the Rocky Allender Memorial Scholarship Award for Community Service Award Presented in Memory of Frank Gillespie) (Miss Pennsylvania 2009)

Mary Kaye Jacono Miss Greater Juniata Valley - Mary Kaye Jacono (Anthony) (Third Runner-Up to Miss Pennsylvania and Winner of Preliminary Night Swimsuit)


1st Runner Up - Amy Elizabeth Anderson

2nd Runner Up - Tara E. Wheeler
Jacqui Yanoshik Memorial Interview Award - Mary Kaye Jacono
Swimsuit Award - Amy Elizabeth Anderson and Mary Kaye Jacono
Shannon Lloyd Memorial Talent in Dance Award - Shannon Elizabeth Doyle
Talent in Piano Award - Heidi Clarkson
Non-Finalist Interview Award - Sonja Marie McCord
Non-Finalist Talent Award - Melanie Jo Smartnick
Newcomer Award - Shannon Elizabeth Doyle
Contestants - Amy Elizabeth Anderson, Heidi Clarkson, Jenna Marie Collins, Elizabeth Anne DeLosa, Shannon Elizabeth Doyle, Marlaina Elizabeth Geffers, Mary Kaye Jacono, Alyssha Rose Jordan, Randi Levendusky, Amy Liszka, Sonja Marie McCord, Heather Rose Miller, Kristine Elizabeth Meier, Lindsey Miller, Michelle Orey, Stefanie Sirb, Kelly Sivec, Melanie Jo Smartnick, Sadra Sumner, Tara Wheeler, Sheena Christin Young
M.C. -
Rocco Pallotto (Merf Radio Personality)
Performers - Nicole Marie Brewer, Erica Dewey, Kyle Metzger and the Miss Central Pennsylvania Princesses and the Indian Valley "Hands That Sing"
Judges - Marie C. Havice, Patricia Ann Ignar, Linda Bush Miller, Barbara Shay, Edwin Sidwell, Christine M. Weaver and Andrea Baker Wimer
Executive Directors - John R. Metzger & Rosalyn Metzger

Also competing in the Miss Pennsylvania Pageant were Miss Allegheny Valley Nicole Brewer (Miss Central Pennsylvania 2004) who went on to win the title of Miss Pennsylvania and the right to represent Pennsylvania in the Miss America Pageant in January and who also won a preliminary swimsuit award, Miss Three Rivers Linsey Leska (Miss Central Pennsylvania 2003) who achieved Top Ten status and was named a preliminary swimsuit award winner, Miss Moraine State Darcie Faye Bell (Miss Greater Juniata Valley 2003), Miss Steel Valley Melanie Jo Smartnick (Non-Finalist Talent Winner in the 2005 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant, Shannon Lloyd Memorial Talent in Dance Award Winner and the Non-Finalist Talent Award Winner in the 2004 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant and 2nd Runner Up, Lifestye and Fitness in Swimsuit Award Winner and Shannon Lloyd Memorial Artistic Expression in Dance Award Winner in the 2003 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant), Miss York County Rachel Elaine Henry (winner of both the "Jacqui Yanoshik Memorial Scholarship Interview Award" and the "Non-Finalist Interview Award" in the 2004 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant and a contestant in the 2003 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant), Miss North East Amy Anderson (First runner-up in the 2005 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant and winner of the "Shannon Lloyd Memorial Scholarship for Talent in Dance", the "Non-Finalist Talent Award" and the "Encouragement Award" in the 2003 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant), Miss Cumberland Valley Randi Levendusky (a contestant in the 2005 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant) who was named fourth runner-up to Miss Pennsylvania, Miss Jewel of the West Lauren Zumpino (a contestant in the 2004 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant) and Miss Pittsburgh Jessica Megliss (a contestant in the 2004 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant) who was named the non-finalist talent award winner. In addition, Miss Burtonsville Michelle Orey (a contestant in the 2005 Miss Central Pennsylvania Scholarship Pageant) and Miss Tidewater Jennifer Witowski (a contestant in the 2001 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant) competed in the Miss Maryland Pageant. Michelle was named a Maryland Top Ten Semi-Finalist and the winner of the Community Service Award and Jennifer won both a preliminary Swimsuit Award and the Non-Finalist Interview Award. Also Miss Blue Ridge Mountains Festival Melinda Hill (a contestant in the 2001 and 2002 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageants) competed in the Miss Virginia Pageant. Also competing in 2005 state pageants were Dana Maliniak (First Runner-Up and Interview Award Winner in the 2001 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant), a contestant in the Miss Rhode Island Pageant and Lindsey Miller (a contestant in the 2005 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant), a contestant in the Miss Oklahoma Pageant where she was named 2nd Runner-Up and winner of the preliminary "Rookie Talent Award."

2004
Nicole Brewer Miss Central Pennsylvania - Nicole Marie Brewer (Economy) - (2nd Place Winner of the Rocky Allender Award for Community Service) (Miss Pennsylvania 2005 & Top Ten at Miss America)

 Erica Dewey Miss Greater Juniata Valley - Erica Dewey (Mayo) 


1st Runner Up - Melanie Marie-Rose Hildebrant

2nd Runner Up - Sheena Marie Hollinger
Evening Wear Award - Erica Dewey
Jacqui Yanoshik Memorial Interview Award - Rachael Elaine Henry
Lifestye and Fitness in Swimsuit Award - Erica Dewey
Shannon Lloyd Memorial Talent in Dance Award - Melanie Jo Smartnick
Talent in Piano Award - Diana Stack Robinson
Non-Finalist Interview Award - Rachael Elaine Henry
Non-Finalist Talent Award - Melanie Jo Smartnick
Encouragement Award - Diana Stack Robinson
Contestants - Amanda Leigh Berger, Rebecca Breon, Nicole Marie Brewer, Casee Denys Campbell, Rachael Cipriani, Erica D. Dewey, Marlana Dunn, Lena Galicki, Marlaina Elizabeth Geffers, Jean Gigliotti, Rachel Elaine Henry, Melanie Marie-Rose Hildebrant, Sheena Marie Hollinger, Amber Beth Knauss, Jessica Ashley Megliss, Heather Rose Miller, Kelly Moreth, Diana Stack Robinson, Melanie Jo Smartnick, Kimberly Joy Stabler, Dawn Melissa Trusavage, Roslon Jeannette Vermillion, Tara Wheeler, Makini Aziza Young and Lauren Ashley Zumpino
M.C.'s - Misty Clymer (Miss Central Pennsylvania 1998 & Miss North Carolina 2002) and
Rocco Pallotto (Merf Radio Personality)
Performers - Darcie Faye Bell, Misty Clymer, Linsey Leska, Kyle Metzger, the Miss Central Pennsylvania Princesses and the Indian Valley Middle School "Hands That Sing"
Judges - Andrew Brett, James R. Caltagrione, Jodi Cessna, Bonnie Harbst, Babe Napolitano, Steve Newport and Michelle Saad-Barnes, O.D.
Executive Directors - John R. Metzger & Rosalyn Metzger

Also competing in the Miss Pennsylvania Pageant were Miss Steel Valley Linsey Leska who was Miss Central Pennsylvania 2003, Miss Butler County Sheena Hollinger who was second runner-up in the 2004 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant, Miss Cumberland Valley Rachel Elaine Henry who was the winner of both the "Jacqui Yanoshik Memorial Scholarship Interview Award" and the "Non-Finalist Interview Award" in the 2004 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant and a contestant in the 2003 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant, Miss Jewel of the West Makini Young who was a contestant in the 2004 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant and First Runner-Up and winner of the "Jacqui Yanoshik Memorial Scholarship Interview Award" in the 2002 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant, Miss Moraine State Jessica Megliss who was a contestant in the 2004 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant and Miss White Rose City Amy Anderson who was the winner of the Shannon Lloyd Memorial Artistic Expression in Dance Award in the 2003 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant. Several former Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant titleholders and competitors participated in other state pageants. Miss New Jersey contestants included Miss Monmouth County Libby Montiel (Miss Central Pennsylvania 2002) who was a Top Ten Finalist. Participating in the Miss Maryland Pageant was Miss Western Maryland Tiffany Hawbaker (Miss Greater Juniata Valley 2002, "Non-Finalist Talent" and "Encouragement Award" winner in the 2000 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant and a contestant in the 1999 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant) where she was named a Top Ten Finalist and Miss Southern Maryland Jennifer Witowski (a contestant in the 2001 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant). At the Miss Alabama Pageant, Miss Greater Dothan Heather Gross (winner of the "Non-Finalist Interview Award" in the 2000 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant) competed. Taking part in the Miss Virginia Pageant was Miss Denbigh Days Melinda Hill (a contestant in the 2001 and 2002 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageants). Additionally, two former Miss Tri-Couny/Miss Central Pennsylvania/Miss Greater Juniata titleholders competed in national or international Mrs. Pageants. They included Kirsitn Border Snow (Miss Tri-County 1992) who won the title of Mrs Pennsylvania United States and competed in the Mrs United States Pageant in Las Vegas, Nevada in August where she was named third runner-up and Allison Mattner Hirshmann (Miss Greater Juniata Vallley 2000) who won the title of Mrs. Pennsylvania International and competed in Mrs. International Pageant in Skokie, Illinois in July. John R. Metzger, Executive Director of the Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant, was awarded the 2004 "ABCD" (Above and Beyond the Call of Duty Award) at the Miss Pennsylvania Pageant. Libby Montiel and Tiffany Hawbaker each achieved "Top Ten Finalist" status in their state pageants. Libby was also named a double preliminary winner at the Miss New Jersey Pageant, winning both Preliminary Evening Wear and Preliminary Swimsuit.

2003
Linsey Leska Miss Central Pennsylvania - Linsey Leska

 
Darcie Faye Bell Miss Greater Juniata Valley (Beginning July 3, 2003) - Darcie Faye Bell (Bishop) (Winner of the Rosalie Samley Lester Award for the Highest Scoring Contestant with a Platform Involving Helping Children Through Volunteerism in the Arts, Reading or Education)

 
Alison Irwin Miss Greater Juniata Valley (February 22, 2003 to July 3, 2003) - Alison Kemerer Irwin (Cobb)

1st Runner Up - Dana J. Anderson

2nd Runner Up - Linda H. Luong
Presence and Poise in Evening Wear Award - Lena Galicki
Jacqui Yanoshik Memorial Presentation and Community Achievement in Interview Award - Alison Kemerer Irwin
Lifestye and Fitness in Swimsuit Award - Alison Kemerer Irwin
Shannon Lloyd Memorial Artistic Expression in Dance Award - Amy Elizabeth Anderson
Non-Finalist Presentation and Community Achievement in Interview Award - Laura Celeste King
Non-Finalist Artistic Expression in Talent Award - Amy Elizabeth Anderson
Encouragement Award - Amy Elizabeth Anderson
Contestants - Amy Elizabeth Anderson, Dana J. Anderson, Darcie Faye Bell, Kristen Buben, Aimee Elizabeth Cassel, Heather Rose Chapman, Heather Chernich, Lena Galicki, Rachel Henry, Alison Kemerer, Irwin, Laura Celeste King, Linsey Leska, Linda H. Luong, MiaLisa Erin McFarland, Erin Kelly Pearce, Beth Peters, Jana D. Sandel and Jennifer Stundon
M.C.'s - Kirstin Border (Miss Tri-County 1992 and Miss Pennsylvania 1994) and
Rocco Pallotto (Merf Radio Personality)
Performers - Tiffany Hawbaker and Libby Montiel
Judges - Dr. Richard Burns, Paul Fogarty, Deborah Kimmel Hommer, Linda Bush-Miller, Tina Riden, David M. Yanoshik and Jacqueline Young-Rattigan
Executive Director - John R. Metzger

Alison Irwin resigned her title as Miss Greater Juniata Valley 2003 on July 3, 2003 in order to compete in the CBS television show "Big Brother 4." On that date Darcie Faye Bell was offered and accepted the Miss Greater Juniata Valley title. Darcie represented us in the Miss Pennsylvania Pageant and will continue to make appearances as Miss Greater Juniata Valley 2003 until she gives up the title in February 2004. Also competing in the Miss Pennsylvania Pageant were Miss Lehigh Area - Dana Anderson, Miss Moraine State - Linda Luong (Miss Pennsylvania Non-Finalist Interview Winner), Miss Jewel of the West - Amy Anderson (Miss Pennsylvania Professional Edge Award Presented by Lynn Grote Tully to the Highest Scoring Contestant in the Field of Communication or Journalism) , Miss Steel Valley - Makini Young (Miss Pennsylvania Top Ten), Miss Greater Cranberry - Melanie Jo Smartnick and Miss Mid-State - Dana Maliniak (Miss Pennsylvania Top 10). Dana Anderson was First Runner-Up in the 2003 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant, Linda was Second Runner-Up in the 2003 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant, Amy was winner of the "Shannon Lloyd Memorial Artistic Expression in Dance Award," the "Non-Finalist Artistic Expression in Talent" and the "Encouragement Award" in the 2003 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant, Makini was First Runner-Up and winner of the "Jacqui Yanoshik Memorial Presentation and Community Achievement in Interview Award" in the 2002 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant, Melanie Jo was Second Runner-Up and winner of the "Lifestyle and Fitness in Swimsuit Award" and "Shannon Lloyd Memorial Artistic Expression in Dance Award" in the 2002 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant and Dana Maliniak was First Runner-Up and winner of the "Jacqui Yanoshik Memorial Interview Award" in the 2001 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant. In addition, Miss Ramapo Valley - Libby Montiel (Miss Central Pennsylvania 2002 and winner of the 2002 "Presence and Poise in Evening Wear Award") competed in the Miss New Jersey Pageant. Also Miss Potamac - Tiffany Hawbaker (Miss Greater Juniata Valley 2002, "Non-Finalist Talent" and "Encouragement Award" winner in the 2000 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant and a contestant in the 1999 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant), Miss Rocky Gap - Denise Yarbough (a contestant in the 1998, 2000 and 2002 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageants and winner of the "Non-Finalist Talent Award" in 1998) and Miss Susquehanna - Jennifer Witowski (a contestant in the 2001 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant) competed in the Miss Maryland Pageant where Denise was the recipient of one of the two "Most Talented Non-Finalist Awards." Jessica Watson Grier (Miss Central Pennsylvania 2001, second runner-up in the 2000 pageant and a contestant in the 1999 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant), a student at Palm Beach Atlantic University Graduate School was the recipient of the Albert J. Marks Scholarship for Teacher Education in the amount of $2000 which was given through the Miss America Organization.

2002
Libby Montiel Miss Central Pennsylvania - Libby Montiel (Gopal) (Winner of the Non-Finalist Artistic Expression in Talent Award)

Tiffany Hawbaker Miss Greater Juniata Valley - Tiffany Hawbaker (Parkhouse)


1st Runner Up - Makini Aziza Young

2nd Runner Up - Melanie Jo Smartnick
Presence and Poise Award in Evening Wear Award - Libby Montiel
Jacqui Yanoshik Memorial Presentation and Community Achievement in Interview Award - Makini Aziza Young
Lifestye and Fitness in Swimsuit Award - Melanie Jo Smartnick
Shannon Lloyd Memorial Artistic Expression in Dance Award - Melanie Jo Smartnick
Non-Finalist Presentation and Community Achievement in Interview Award - Stephanie C. Falcone
Non-Finalist Artistic Expression in Talent Award - Kristen Jeanne Buben
Encouragement Award - Andrea Renee Dempsey
Contestants - Kristen Jeanne Buben, Aimee Cassel, Anjelique Da Costa, Andrea Renee Dempsey, Stephanie C. Falcone, Alicia French, Brandy Gill, Tiffany Hawbaker, Elaina Dawn Henry, Melinda L. Hill, Brooke Kokoszka, Amy Nicole Koren, Lauren Jane Krystofolski, Lacey M. McCauslin, Libby Montiel, Kelly Moreth, Brooke Ellen O'Donnell, Sarah A. Oblender, Melanie Jo Smartnick, Shelleen Stively, Kimberly Stowe, Kaelie Layel Taylor, Denise Nichole Yarbough, Makini Aziza Young
M.C.'s - Kirstin Border (Miss Tri-County 1992 and Miss Pennsylvania 1994) and
Rocco Pallotto (Merf Radio Personality)
Performers - Kirstin Border, Marci DeGol, Lachele Nicole Jack, Allison Mattner, Kyle Metzger, Erika Shay, Jessica Watson
Judges - Andrew Brett, Judy Fitch Guinosso, Judy Shearer Lawrence, Susan M. McCartney, Dr. Carol Reifsteck Parsons, Susan Ridings and Dr. Philip A. Toman
Executive Director - John R. Metzger

Also competing in the Miss Pennsylvania Pageant were Miss Jewel of the West - Makini Young, First Runner-Up and "Jacqui Yanoshik Memorial Presentation and Community Achievement in Interview Award Winner" in the 2002 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant, Miss Keystone - Melanie Jo Smartnick, Second Runner-Up and winner of the "Lifestyle and Fitness in Swimsuit Award" and "Shannon Lloyd Memorial Artistic Expression in Dance Award" in the 2002 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant, Miss White Rose - Jessica Watson (Miss Central Pennsylvania 2001), Miss Miss Allegheny Valley - Nikesha Moore (Miss Central Pennsylvania 2000) and Dana Maliniak, first runner-up and winner of the Interview Award in the 2001 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant. Makini Young was the winner of the Non-Finalist Presentation and Community Achievement in Interview Award and Nikesha Moore was a Top Ten Semi-Finalist, Preliminary Artistic Expression in Talent Award Winner and Preliminary Lifestyle and Fitness in Swimsuit Award Winner at the Miss Pennsylvania Pageant. Makini Young was mentored in her preparations for the Miss Pennsylvania Pageant by Rosalyn Metzger, a member of the Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant Committee. In addition, Miss Western Piedmont - Misty Dawn Clymer (Miss Central Pennsylvania 1998) competed in the Miss North Carolina Pageant where she was honored as First Runner-Up and as a Preliminary Artistic Expression in Talent Award Winner. When the winner of the pageant resigned her title in late July, Misty was named Miss North Carolina and competed for the title of Miss America in September where she was named to the "Top Fifteen." Also Miss Northern Chesapeake - Heather Gross (winner of the "Non-Finalist Interview Award" in the 2000 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant) competed in the Miss Maryland Pageant where she won both the Non-Finalist Presentation and Community Achievement in Interview Award and the Non-Finalist Artistic Expression in Talent Award. Amy Wills, winner of the Non-Finalist Interview Award in the 2001 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant was a contestant in the Miss District of Columbia Pageant.


2001
Miss Central Pennsylvania - Jessica Watson (Grier)

Miss Greater Juniata Valley - Erika Shay (Winner of the Non-Finalist Interview Award)
 

1st Runner Up - Dana Lynn Maliniak
2nd Runner Up - Allison Reh
Evening Wear Award - Anjelique Da Costa
Interview Award - Dana Lynn Maliniak
Swimsuit Award - Leah Nicole Benedict
Non-Finalist Interview Award - Amy Danielle Wills
Most Talented Non Finalist - Kelly Nicole Gamble
Encouragement Award - Amy Lien Pham
Contestants - Sonia Badreshia, Kelly Dawn D. Barnes, Leah Nicole Benedict, Kristen Jeanne Buben, Anjelique Da Costa, Shantell Elmore, Kelly Nicole Gamble, Danielle J. Garman, Jamie Sioux Greer, Marykate Elizabeth Herr, Melinda L. Hill, Dana Lynn Maliniak, Amy F. McLaughlin, Stephanie S. Minnaugh, Mindy Motko, Cheryl Beth Nelson, Megan Collette O'Connell, Amy Lien Pham, Allison Reh, Erika Shay, Becky Summers, Jessica Watson, Sundonia Jeannette Williams, Amy Danielle Wills, Paula Sue Witmer, Jennifer Witowski
M.C. - Mayra Acosta Hoy (Miss Pennsylvania 1998)
Performers - Allison Mattner and Nikesha Moore
Judges - Robert Bingaman, Chuck Gembe, Wendy Levin, Barbara Piotrowski, Judy Stroup and Jon C. Yon
Executive Director - John R. Metzger
Also competing in the Miss Pennsylvania Pageant were Miss Moraine State - Nikesha Moore (Miss Central Pennsylvania 2000), Miss York County - Allison Mattner (Miss Greater Juniata Valley 2000), Miss Freedom Forge - Dana Maliniak (First Runner-Up and winner of the Interview Award in the 2001 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant), Miss Nittany Valley - Kelly Gamble (winner of the Most Talented Non-Finalist Award in the 2001 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant and First Runner-Up in the 2000 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant) and Tiffany Ann Hawbaker (the winner of the Special Encouragement Award in the 2000 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant and a contestant in the 1999 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant). Allison and Nikesha were both named to Miss Pennsylvania Top Ten and Allison was the recipient of the second place award in Lehigh Valley Mall Community Service Awards. Dana Maliniak was mentored by Rosalyn Metzger and Kelly Gamble was mentored by Lisa Metzger. Both Rosalyn and Lisa are members of the Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant Committee. Dana later helped the Miss Central Pennsylvania Organization by doing a parade and performance at East Waterford for their annual Fourth of July Homecoming festivities and a judging and performing at the Little Miss Reedsville Pageant at Reedsville Community Days. In addition, Miss Pinelands - Marci DeGol (Miss Central Pennsylvania 1999) competeted in the Miss New Jersey Pageant and Miss Raleigh - Misty Dawn Clymer (Miss Central Pennsylvania 1998) competed in the Miss North Carolina Pageant. Misty was the winner of a Miss North Carolina Community Service Award. Also Miss Salisbury - Nichole Alston (winner of the "Special" Evening Wear Award in the 2000 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant) and Miss Washington County - Heather Gross (winner of the Non-Finalist Interview Award in the 2000 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant) competed in the Miss Maryland Pageant. Heather was the recipient of the Miss Maryland Non-Finalist Interview Award.

2000
Miss Central Pennsylvania - Nikesha Moore (Fourth Runner-Up to Miss Pennsylvania)

Miss Greater Juniata Valley - Allison Mattner (Hirschmann)

1st Runner Up - Kelly Nicole Gamble
2nd Runner Up - Jessica Watson
Evening Wear Award - Nichole Alston
Interview Award - Allison Christine Mattner
Swimsuit Award - Christina Jean Mellott
Non-Finalist Interview Award (Tie) - Heather Nevelyn Gross, Grace Marie Guisewite and Allison Carrie Reh
Most Talented Non Finalist (Tie) - Heather Nevelyn Gross and Tiffany Ann Hawbaker
Encouragement Award - Tiffany Ann Hawbaker
Contestants - Nichole Alston, Kelly Dawn Barnes, Kristen Cookus, Lisa Michele Feddersen, Kelly Nicole Gamble, Brandy Lee Gill, Heather Nevelyn Gross, Grace Marie Guisewite, Tiffany Ann Hawbaker, Melissa Marie Kattouf, Allison Christine Mattner, Christina Jean Mellott, Nikesha Moore, Sheronda Partrice Myers, Allison Carrie Reh, Jessica Watson, Heather Whitteker, Denise Nichole Yarbough
M.C. - Tina Dee (
Star Country Radio, Lewistown)
Performers - Marci DeGol and Lachele Nicole Jack
Judges - Andrew Brett. Terry Bubb, Paul Fogarty, H. Faith McNitt, Richard Meadows, Rick Miller and Jill Shaffer Swanson
Executive Director - John R. Metzger

Miss Greater Juniata Valley Nikesha Moore became the second Miss Central Pennsylvania in a row to achieve "Top Five" status at the Miss Pennsylvania Pageant. Also participating in the Miss Pennsylvania Pageant were Miss Southwestern Pennsylvania - Marci DeGol (Miss Central Pennsylvania 1999) who was named to "Top Ten," Miss Penn State - Misty Dawn Clymer (Miss Central Pennsylvania 1998) who was named second runner-up to Miss Pennsylvania and was the recipient of the "Dental Pride Award," Miss Moraine State - Christina Jean Mellott (swimsuit award winner in the 2000 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant, evening wear award winner in the 1999 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant and a contestant in the 1998 and 1997 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageants), Miss Steel Valley - Kelly Gamble (first runner-up in the 2000 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant) who was named to "Top Ten" and Miss Nittany Valley - Jessica Watson (second runner-up in the 2000 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant and a contestant in the 1999 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant) who received the Miss America Community Service Scholarship. Miss Nittany Valley Jessica Watson was mentored at the Miss Pennsylvania Pageant by Lisa Metzger, a member of the Miss Central Pennsylvania Scholarship Organization Committee. Jessica later helped the Miss Central Pennsylvania Organization by doing a parade and performance at East Waterford for their annual Fourth of July Homecoming festivities.

1999
M. DeGol Miss Central Pennsylvania - Marci DeGol (McNair) (First Runner-Up to Miss Pennsylvania)

L. Jack Miss Greater Juniata Valley - Lachele Nicole Jack (Thornton)

1st Runner Up - Jennifer Sachs

2nd Runner Up - Sundonia Jeanette Williams
Evening Wear Award - Christina Jean Mellott
Interview Award - Marci DeGol
Swimsuit Award - Marci DeGol
Non-Finalist Interview Award - Claudia Cardinale
Most Talented Non Finalist - Allison Christine Mattner
Contestants - Kimberly Marie Bertrand, Claudia Marie Cardinale, Marci DeGol, Michelle Marie Gilles-Socash, Tiffany Ann Hawbaker, Lachele Nicole Jack, Carrie Anne Krall, Allison Christine Mattner, Christina Jean Mellott, Crystal Rauenzahn, Allison Carrie Reh, Jennifer Sachs, Kelie Marie Sakmar, Becky Summers, Jessica Watson, Sundonia Jeanette Williams, Colleen Noelle Womer
M.C.'s - Tina Dee (
Star Country Radio, Lewistown) and Larrry Wise (WCHX Radio, Lewistown)
Performers - Mayra Acosta, Misty Dawn Clymer and Janelle White
Judges - Andrew M. Corfont, Paul Fogarty, Kraig Leiby, Linda Bush Miller, Alan K. Peoples, Wendy Skoczen and Judy Stroup
Executive Director - John R. Metzger

Miss Central Pennsylvania Marci DeGol became the first Miss Central Pennsylvania, Miss Greater Juniata Valley or Miss Tri-County to achieve Top Five status at the Miss Pennsylvania Pageant as she became the first runner-up to Miss Pennsylvania. Marci later went on to represent Pennsylvania in the National Sweethearts Pageant in Hoopston, Illinois. Also participating in the Miss Pennsylvania Pageant were Miss Montgomery County - Misty Dawn Clymer (Miss Central Pennsylvania 1998), Miss Cumberland Valley - Allison Mattner (a contestant in the 1999 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant) and Miss Jewel of the West - Nikesha Moore (3rd runner-up to Miss Central Pennsylvania 1997 and a contestant in the 1998 pageant). Misty was Miss Pennsylvania Top Ten and won a preliminary swimsuit award. In addition, Miss Charleston - Alissa Herrold (Miss Central Pennsylvania 1997) participated in the Miss South Carolina Pageant where she was the recipient of the $1000 Academic Scholarship Award. Kristen Matteson (4th runner up to Miss Central Pennsylvania 1994 and a contestant in the 1995 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant) was the recipient of the top Allman Medical Scholarship Award of $25000 which was given through the Miss America Organization.

1998
M. Clymer Miss Central Pennsylvania - Misty Dawn Clymer (Buonsignore) (Miss North Carolina 2002 & "Top Fifteen" at Miss America)

J. White Miss Greater Juniata Valley - Janelle White (Wolfe)

1st Runner Up - Claudia Cardinale

2nd Runner Up - Natasha Spence
Evening Wear Award - Janelle White
Interview Award - Natasha Spence
Most Talented Non Finalists - Michelle Gilles-Socash and Denise Yarbough
Contestants - Angela Marie Burke, Claudia Cardinale, Misty Dawn Clymer, Sunny Duncan, Michelle Gilles-Socash, Lachele Nicole Jack, Christina Jean Mellott, Stephanie S, Minnaugh, Nikesha Moore, Michelle Shoultz, Natasha Spence, Carrie Johanna Thomas, Sara Tussey, Janelle White, Denise Yarbough
M.C.'s - Tina Dee (
Star Country Radio, Lewistown) Ruth O'Brien (WTAJ-TV, Altoona) and Larrry Wise (WCHX Radio, Lewistown)
Performer - Alissa Herrold
Judges - Greg Evans, Babe Napolitano, Ray Sayah, Daniel O. Snyder, Eleanor Venet, Gene Welk and David M. Yanoshik
Executive Director - John R. Metzger

For the first time the Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant awarded two titles, Miss Central Pennsylvania and Miss Greater Juniata Valley. Also participating in the Miss Pennsylvania Pageant were Miss Cumberland Valley - Alissa Herrold (Miss Central Pennsylvania 1997), Miss Southwestern Pennsylvania - Mayra Acosta (non-finalist talent winner in the 1997 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant and a contestant in the 1994 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant) and Miss Jewel of the West, Christine Wolfe (2nd runner-up to Miss Central Pennsylvania 1997 and non-finalist talent winner in the 1995 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant). Christine was Miss Pennsylvania Top Ten. Alissa was Miss Pennsylvania Top Ten and the winner of the Miss America Scholarship Award. Mayra was a preliminary night swimsuit winner, winner of the "Healthy Smile Award," and became Lewistown's first Miss Pennsylvania. One of the judges in the Miss Pennsylvania Pageant was Autumn Marie Gemberling, a contestant in the 1981 Miss Tri-County Pageant. For the second year in a row Kristen Matteson (4th runner up to Miss Central Pennsylvania 1994 and a contestant in the 1995 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant) was the recipient of a $5000 Allman Medical Scholarship awarded through the Miss America Organization. 

1997
A. Herrold Alissa Herrold (Winner of the Miss Pennsylvania $500 Steinway Piano Performance Scholarship)

1st Runner Up - Jennifer Steward
2nd Runner Up - Christine Wolfe
3rd Runner Up - Nikesha Moore
4th Runner Up - Jenna Caldwell
Evening Wear Award - Alissa Herrold
Interview Award - Alissa Herrold
Most Talented Non Finalists - Mayra Acosta & Elissa Okoniewski
Contestants - Mayra Acosta, Jenna Caldwell, Misty Dawn Clymer, Emily Jenee Garman, Michelle Gilles, Elizabeth Anne Hakemian, Meredith Jayne Halsey, Alissa Herrold, Lee Ann Hertzog, Bonita Mehta, Christina Jean Mellott, Stephanie S. Minnaugh, Nikesha Moore, Alicia Nichole Noerr, Elissa Okoniewski, Jennifer Steward, Sara Tussey and Christine Wolfe
M.C.'s - Tina Dee (
Star Country Radio, Lewistown) & Ruth O'Brien (WIKN Radio, State College)
Performers - GiGi Gordon and Julianne Hetrick
Judges - Walt Bagley, Peter J. Bruno, Linda Bush, Lola Cox, Paul Fogerty, Kraig Leiby and Richard Meadows
Executive Director - John R. Metzger

Also participating in the Miss Pennsylvania Pageant were Miss Greater Lehigh Valley - Julianne Hetrick (Miss Central Pennsylvania 1996), Miss Northeastern Pennsylvania - Christine Wolfe (2nd runner up to Miss Central Pennsylvania 1997 and non-finalist talent winner in the 1995 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant), Miss Allegheny Valley - Mayra Acosta (non-finalist talent winner in the 1997 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant and a contestant in the 1994 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant) and Miss Mountain Laurel - Amy Akers (1st Runner Up to Miss Central Pennsylvania 1996). Amy was named 1st runner-up to Miss Pennsylvania and Christine and Mayra were both Miss Pennsylvania Top Ten. In addition Miss Somerset (NJ) County - Jenna Caldwell (4th runner up to Miss Central Pennsylvania 1997 and non-finalist talent winner in the 1996 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant) competed in the Miss New Jersey Pageant. Another contestants in the 1997 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant was Misty Dawn Clymer, Miss Central Pennsylvania 1998. In news from Atlantic City, Kristen Matteson (4th runner up to Miss Central Pennsylvania 1994 and a contestant in the 1995 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant) - a medical student at Tufts School of Medicine - was the recipient of a $5000 Allman Medical Scholarship awarded through the Miss America Organization.

1996
J. Hetrick Julianne Kathleen Hetrick (Battistelli) (Miss Pennsylvania Top Ten and Winner of Preliminary Night Talent)

1st Runner Up - Amy Akers

2nd Runner Up - Jennifer Steward
3rd Runner Up - Elizabeth Hakemian
4th Runner Up - Emily Garman
Interview Award - Amy Akers
Most Talented Non Finalists- Jenna Caldwell & Jennifer Kensinger
Contestants - Amy Akers, Jenna Caldwell, Crystal Marie Dingle, Emily Jenee Garman, Michelle Gilles, Elizabeth Anne Hakemian, Julianne Hetrick, Jennifer L. Kensinger, Angela Sarkany, Jennifer Steward, Jill Wessner
M.C.'s - Tina Dee (
Star Country Radio, Lewistown) & Ruth O'Brien (WINK-108 Radio, State College)
Performers - Jeff Hoover, Julie Ann Malone, Linette Mertz
Judges - Dawn S. Brenner, Linda Bush, Richard Meadows, KayeLynne Hoover Northcutt, Andrew Rock, Eleanor Venet and Gene Welk
Executive Director - John R. Metzger

Also participating in the Miss Pennsylvania Pageant were Miss Southwestern Pennsylvania - Julie Malone (Miss Central Pennsylvania 1995) and Miss York County - Jennifer Steward (a runner up to Miss Central Pennsylvania in 1994, 1995 and 1996) and Miss Armstrong County - GiGi Gordon (a contestant in the 1994 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant). GiGi was named Miss Pennsylvania and Jennifer the most talented non-finalist in the state pageant. In addition, Miss Bristol (MA) County - Kristen Matteson (4th runner up to Miss Central Pennsylvania 1994 and a contestant in the 1995 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant) was named most talented non-finalist in the Miss Massachusetts Pageant.

1995
J. Malone Julie Ann Malone (Miss Pennsylvania Top Ten, Preliminary Talent Winner and 3rd Place Community Service Award)

1st Runner Up - Julianne Hetrick

2nd Runner Up - Jennifer Steward
3rd Runner Up - Tracey Starr
4th Runner Up - Tara Martenis
Interview Award - Julie Malone
Most Talented Non Finalist - Christine Wolfe
Contestants - Erica Doreen Baker, Tracey Lynn Bohn, Alison-Marie Davis, Jessica Marie Good, Julianne Hetrick, Angela Dee Kerstetter, Julie Ann Malone, Tara Martenis, Kristen Matteson, Angela Lynn Ropp, Sarah Ruth Scott, Tracey Starr, Jennifer Steward, Mary Margaret Wessel and Christine Wolfe
M.C. - Judy Fitch Guinosso (Miss Pennsylvania 1992)
Performers - Andrea Baker and Kirstin Border
Judges - Peter J. Bruno, James Deimler, Yvonne Greyhosky, Mary Ann Lees, Tom Steiner, Eleanor Venet and Gene Welk
Executive Director - John R. Metzger

Also participating in the Miss Pennsylvania Pageant was Miss Cumberland Valley - GiGi Gordon (a contestant in the 1994 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant). John R. Metzger, Executive Director of the Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant, was named Pennsylvania "Volunteer of the Year" at the Miss Pennsylvania Pageant.


1994
A. Baker Andrea Brooke Baker (Wimer)

1st Runner Up - Jennifer Steward
2nd Runner Up - Chimene Petitt
3rd Runner Up - Kristen Smith
4th Runner Up - Kristen Matteson
Interview Award - Kristen Matteson
Contestants - Mayra Acosta, Andrea Brooke Baker, Precious Creek, Alison-Marie Davis, GiGi Gordon, Julianne Hetrick, Amy Leiter, Tara Martenis, Kristen Matteson, Chimene Christina Petitt, Angela Lynn Ropp, Kristen Smith and Jennifer Steward
M.C. - Marla Wynne-Birch (Miss Pennsylvania 1990)
Performers - Kirstin Border, Dance Academy of State College, The Dreamers, Diane Fabiano, Heather Fairman, Sierra Hetrick, Susan Rishel Quinn and Laura Youtzy
Judges - Donna Green, Richard Meadows, Wendy Skoczen, Tom Steiner, Arthur Thompson and Judith Windhausen
Executive Director - John R. Metzger

Other contestants in the 1994 Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant included Miss Pennsylvania 1996 GiGi Gordon and Miss Central Pennsylvania 1996 Julianne Hetrick. Also participating in the Miss Pennsylvania Pageant were Miss State Capitol - Kirstin Border (Miss Tri-County 1992) and Miss Butler County - GiGi Gordon (a contestant in the Miss Central Pennsylvania Pageant). Kirstin was named Miss Pennsylvania and GiGi, the 4th runner-up.


HISTORY OF THE MISS TRI-COUNTY PAGEANT
Sponsored by the Burnham Lions Club, Burnham, PA

1992
K. Border Kirstin Border (Snow) (Miss Pennsylvania 1994)

1st Runner Up - Lisa Pantano

2nd Runner Up - Chimene Petitt
Contestants - Jennifer Lynn Berkenstock, Kirstin Border, Nicole Michelle Heroux, Shelly Hockenberry, Gina Marie Kuhn, Amy Leiter, Lisa Pantano, Chimene Petitt and Melissa Sue Williams
M.C. - Marla Wynne (Miss Pennsylvania 1990)
Performers - The Dreamers, Heather Fairman, Linda O'Boyle and Laura Youtzy
Judges - Jean Bagley, Jan Bloom, Diane Boomsma, Shana Garling, Jay H. Gilbert and Jacqueline A. Yanoshik
Executive Director - John R. Metzger

1991
L. Youtzy Laura Marie Youtzy (Loughry)

1st Runner Up - Karla Smith
2nd Runner Up - Kelly Lawler
Miss Congeniality - Tonia Torquato
Miss Congeniality - Amy Leiter
Contestants - Nichol E. Barlett, Kelly Lawler, Melissa Sechrist, Tonia Torquato, Holly Trutt and Laura Marie Youtzy M.C. - Susan Powell (Miss America 1981)
Performers - The Dreamers Heather Fairman, Natalie Sieber and J. T. Shontz
Judges - Jerrold Garling, Barbara Piotrowsk, Geneva Pittenger, Arthur Thompson and Kathy Zimmerman
Executive Director - John R. Metzger

1990
N. Sieber
Natalie Sieber (Benner)

1st Runner Up - Wanda Messimer
2nd Runner Up - Karen Birch
Miss Congeniality - Savannah Rotz
Contestants - Karen Birch, Christina Lynn Bryner, Stephanie Korbich, Gina Marie Kuhn, Betty Joe McGill Wanda Messimer, Savannah Rotz, and Natalie Sieber
M.C. - Liesa Hall (Co-anchor of
WHTM-TV News, Harrisburg)
Performers - Heather Fairman, Jack Hook, Michelle Kline, Susan Rishel and J. T. Shontz
Judges - Jean Bagley, Carol Clapper, Joyce Deimler, Jay H. Gilbert, Gail Ann Rinkunas and Carolyn Sinclair
Executive Director - John R. Metzger


1989
S. Rishel Susan Rishel (Quinn)
1st Runner Up - Michelle Bowersox
2nd Runner Up - Wanda Messimer
Miss Congeniality - Melissa Sechrist
Contestants - Nichol E. Barlett, Michelle Bowersox, Penny Greenaway, Wanda Messimer, Susan Rishel, Savannah Rotz and Melissa Sechrist
M.C. - Lea Schiazza (Miss Pennsylvania 1985)
Performers - Jack Hook, Denise Meyer and Allison Yoder
Judges - Jean Bagley, Richard Halbritter, Barbara Hoover, Patricia A. Osman, Mervin D. Sands and Jack J. Steiner
Executive Director - John R. Metzger

Mifflin County had three representatives in the Miss Pennsylvania Pageant. In addition to Susan Rishel, Raysa Acosta (Miss Tri-County 1986) was Miss Lancaster County and Karla Smith (Miss Tri-County 1987) was Miss Greater Reading. Raysa was named to the Miss Pennsylvania Top Ten.

1988
A. Yoder Allison Yoder

1st Runner Up - Susan Rishel
2nd Runner Up - Lisa Winter
Miss Congeniality - Lenette Forry
Contestants - Nichol E. Barlett, Lenette Forry, Teretha Kanagy, Beth Marie McCaulley, Wanda Messimer, Lanette Mowery, Kimberly Norman, Susan Rishel, Julie Thomas, Lisa Winter and Allison Yoder
M.C. - Darlene Deeley (Miss Pennsylvania 1986)
Performers - Kelly Groninger, Jack Hook, Katerina Sitaras, The Skip Leeper Quartette and Karla Smith
Judges - Jean Bagley, Cynthia L Baltzer, Steve Cormier, Randall T. Malick, Jeffrey J. Quin and Linda Simmons
Executive Director - John R. Metzger

1987
K. Smith Karla Smith (Traxler)

1st Runner Up - Michelle Bowersox
2nd Runner Up - Susan Rishel
Most Talented Non Finalist - Kim Klingensmith
Miss Congeniality - Kim Klingensmith
Contestants - Michelle Bowersox, Kim Klingensmith, Susan Rishel, Karla Smith, Jenny Snook Tami Lynn Treaster, Angela Van Derau and Michelle Zimmerman
M.C. - Lea Schiazza (Miss Pennsylvania 1985)
Performers - Raysa Acosta, Darlene Deeley, Jack Hook, The Skip Leeper Quartette
Judges - Keith Bloom, Dotty McGill, Dorothy McGregor, Dr. Eric D. Olandt and Jack J. Steiner
Executive Directors - Darwin K. Rowe and John R. Metzger

1986
R. Acosta Raysa Acosta (Marrero)

1st Runner Up - Lenette Forry
2nd Runner Up - Karla Smith
Most Talented Non Finalist - Kimberly Norman
Miss Congeniality - Raysa Acosta
Contestants - Raysa Acosta, Angela Van Derau, Heather Fairman, Lenette Forry, Amy Nicole Hartley, Wanda Messimer, Kimberly Norman, Michelle Reed, Susan Richel, Kelly Seward and Karla Smith
M.C. - Bill Beyers (Star of the CBS soap opera, "Capitol")
Performers - Gail Goodling, Jack Hook, Lea Schiazza and The Skip Leeper Quartette
Judges - Beverley Caley, James Deimler, Ronald Dekker, Robert Fest, Georgyn Geetlein
Executive Director - Darwin K. Rowe

1985
G. Goodling Gail Goodling (Hrobuchak)

1st Runner Up - Heather Fairman
2nd Runner Up - Tammy Wagner
Most Talented Non Finalist - Lenette Forry
Miss Congeniality - Lenette Forry
Contestants - Khristine Arnold, Heather Fairman, Lenette Forry, Tonya Fry, Janel Marie Gingrich, Gail Goodling, Drue Anne Hostetter, Julie Knox, Cynthia Smith, Marcy Specht and Tammy Wagner
M.C.'s - Jennifer Eshelman (Miss Pennsylvania 1983) & Joe Golden (Night Club Performer from Williamsport)
Performers - Kelly Groninger, Jack Hook, Kishacoquillas High School Cheerleaders, Lewistown High School Cheerleaders and The Skip Leeper Quartette
Judges - Robert P. Chamberlin, John K. Doll, Irvin Kaar, Dotty McGill and Geneva M. Pittenger
Executive Director - Darwin K. Rowe

1984
K. Groninger Kelly Groninger (Cole)

1st Runner Up - Sharon Vogt
2nd Runner Up - Marcy Specht
Most Talented Non Finalist - Tammy Wagner
Miss Congeniality - Cynthia Smith
Contestants - Roberta Aumiller, Wendy Clouser, Kelly Groninger, Cynthia Smith, Susan Smith, Kimberly Snyder, Marcy Specht, Sharon Vogt and Tammy Wagner
M.C. - Marie McLaughlin ( Miss Pennsylvania 1976)
Performers - Jennifer Eshelman, Jack Hook, Dale Kaufman, Skip Leeper Quartette
Judges - Deborah E. Anthony, Kenn Berry, Keith R. Bloom, Charmaine Kowalski and Dotty McGill
Executive Director - Darwin K. Rowe

1983
D. Kaufman Dale Kaufman (Sherman) (Miss Pennsylvania Top Ten)

1st Runner Up - Kathy Ciampa
2nd Runner Up - Kelly Groninger
Most Talented Non Finalist - Tammy Wagner
Contestants - Diana Burkholder, Kathy Ciampa, Kelly Groninger, Dale Kaufman, Christina Knox, Patricia Mattern, Wanda Messimer, Sharon Selfridge, Rhea Michelle Shaffer, Ruth Shearer, Marcy Specht, Cynthia Stoichess, Marla Elizabeth Troup, Tammy Wagner and Joann Marie Wills
M.C. - Lucinda Knepp (Cindy Kay of
WMRF Radio, Lewistown)
Performers - Elaine Baker, Ron Folk, Laurie Hixenbaugh, Jack Hook, The Skip Leeper Quartette
Judges - Keith R. Bloom, Beverley L. Caley, James Deimler, Charles A. Newcomer and Jill A. Shaffer
Executive Director - Darwin K. Rowe

1982
E. Baker Elaine Baker (Benner)

1st Runner Up - Tammy Kirk
2nd Runner Up - Diana Burkholder
Most Talented Non Finalist - Tracey Fisher
Contestants - Elaine Baker, Tammy Barner, Jaynie Booher, Gina Lou Brown, Diana Burkholder, Gaye Dunn, Lanielle Edwards, Tracey L. Fisher, Tammy Kirk, Lori Shoemaker, Debra K. Wagner M.C. - Janice Hamilton (Third Runner Up to Miss Pennsylvania 1979 and the
"Phillies Girl")
Performers - Gary Mowery, Jill Shaffer, The Skip Leeper Quartette and Allison Stuter
Judges - Clyde M. Barr, Beverley L. Caley, Gregory R. Evans, Dorothy McGregor, and Dr. John D. Raymond
Executive Director - Darwin K. Rowe

1981
A. Stuter Allison Stuter

1st Runner Up - Anita Hess
2nd Runner Up - Debra McCardle
Most Talented Non Finalist - Wendy Amspacker
Contestants - Wendy Amspacker, Melissa A. Aumiller, Cathy Carmichael, Susan Carol Foulk, Autumn Marie Gemberling, Anita Hess, Lynne M. Johnson, Debra McCardle, Laurel Mowery, Allison Stuter, Staci Lee Stuter and Rona Lee Wagner
M.C. - Charmaine Kowalski (Miss Pennsylvania 1978)
Performers - Jo Horner, Gary Mowery, The Skip Leeper Quartette
Judges - Clyde M. Barr, Kjell B. Bjorkman, William J. Martin, Vicki B. Morrison and Kathleen Yushko
Executive Director - Darwin K. Rowe

1980
J. Horner Jo Horner (Lash) (Miss Pennsylvania Top Ten)

1st Runner Up - Nina Young

2nd Runner Up - Tamara DeArment
Most Talented Non Finalist - Ruth Shearer
Contestants - Brenda Lee Bubb, Rhonda Sue Dalby, Tamara DeArment, Stacey Linn Gates, Julie D. Goss, Jo Horner, Janet F. Knox, Ruth Ann Shearer, Debi Sieber, Christine Smith, Pamela Spickler, Sherry Taylor and Nina Young
M.C. - D. Kylene Barker Brandon (Miss America 1979)
Performers - Carolyn Black, Heather Fairman, Lisa Griffith, Gary Mowery and The Skip Leeper Quartette
Judges - Kjell B. Bjorkman, Karen P. Boback, Kevin L Greenholt, Eric D. Olandt and Geneva M. Pittenger
Executive Director - Darwin K. Rowe

1979
L. Griffith Lisa Griffith (Fintl) (Miss Pennsylvania Top Ten)

1st Runner Up - Amy Glace

2nd Runner Up - Nina Young
Most Talented Non Finalist - Sherry Taylor
Contestants - Brenda Lee Bubb, Lorrie Lynn Cunningham, Rhonda Sue Dalby, Lori Ann Fry, Amy Glace, Lisa Griffith, Kim Luanne Keiser, Lisa Ann McCullough, Sherry Taylor, Debi Sieber and Nina Young
M.C. - Marie McLaughlin (Miss Pennsylvania 1976)
Performers - Teri Haller, Laurel Johnston, Charmaine Kowalski, Gary Mowery, The Skip Leeper Quartette and Natasha Ufema
Judges - Karen P. Boback, Clinton Hicks, Aura M. Hill, Joseph Ristagno and Eric D. Olandt
Executive Director - Darwin K. Rowe

1978
L. Johnston
Laurel Johnston

1st Runner Up - Teri Haller

2nd Runner Up - Nina Young
Most Talented Non Finalist - Terry English
Contestants - Sharon Casner, Bettina Dolan, Terry English, Teri Haller, Laurel Johnston, Tammy McKarchey, Cynthia Parson, Sandra Roberts, Patricia Rohrbeck and Nina Young
M.C. - Chuck Rhodes (Weatherman and News Reporter for WTPA-TV, Harrisburg)
Performers - Ronald Curry, Georgyn Geetlein, Lynne Grote, Connie Harness, Gary Mowery and The Skip Leeper Quartette
Judges - Ronald Dekker, Georgyn Geetein, Dr. Leonard I. Hill, Jr., Dr. John Raymond and Sister Eric Marie Setlock, RSM
Executive Director - Darwin K. Rowe

1977
B. Eward
Barbara Eward (Joblokov)

1st Runner Up - Teri Haller
2nd Runner Up - Laurel Johnston
Most Talented Non Finalist - Nina Young
Contestants - Brenda Amspacker, Amy Astorri, Shellie Bolger, Kathy Brothers, Barbara Eward, Teri Haller, Laurel Johnston, Katie Lenig, Stacey McLaughlin, Tammy McKarchey, Penny Pawl, Patricia Rohrbeck, Sue Varner, Valerie Weimer and Nina Young
M.C. - Chuck Rhodes (Weatherman and News Reporter for WTPA-TV, Harrisburg)
Performers - The Ambassadors, Ronald Curry, Charmaine Kowalski and Gary Mowery
Judges - James Deimler, Ronald Dekker, Robert G. Fest, Georgyn Geetlein and Sister Eric Marie Setlock, RSM
Executive Director - Joseph Deihl

Information after the contestants name indicates awards at the Miss Pennsylvania Pageant
Special Thanks to Joseph G. Berrier and the "Lewistown Sentinel" for help in gathering information for this page.

This site is designed and maintained by John R. Metzger
Copyright © 1997-2014 Miss Central Pennsylvania Scholarship Organization and John R. Metzger
All Rights Reserved.